Facebook Twitter You Tube
Menu

Children's Athletics

Children's Athletics

Being involved in athletics will not only make you a better athlete but will assist your ability in other sports by helping you run faster, jump higher and throw further.

If you are aged 14 or under and wish to become involved in athletics your first step is to find an athletic club near you.  If you find you enjoy competing you can enter North or South Island Colgate Games. You can also be selected to represent your province to compete against other provinces around New Zealand.

Athletics for children is predominantly looked after by the New Zealand Children's Athletic Association Inc. 

President: Mr Brian Curry

Secretary: Mrs Denise Taylor
                 PO Box 13-209
                 Tauranga Central
                 Tauranga     3141

                 Phone : 07 576 8133
                 Email : Email 1 or Email 2

Children's Centre Secretaries       

2014 Dates  Event City/Town  
10-12 January North Island Colgate Games Whangarei

Compiled Results

17-19 January South Island Colgate Games Timaru Compiled Results
      
19-20 April Interprovincials Hastings Officials Form
Team Results
Individual Results
9-11 January 2015  North Island Colgate Games  Wellington Initial Newsletter
16-18 January 2015 South Island Colgate Games  Dunedin Initial Newsletter


Important Note - 2014 Colgate Games Electronic Entry Trial

As some of you are aware NZCAA is trialling an electronic entry system for the 2014 Colgate Games (for NZ based clubs).  Please read this PDF document for entry details

Please be aware of entry closing dates.  If you have a reason to do late entries you will need to contact the local organising committee to discuss this.


Nick Willis Scholarship Award winners

Five scholarships were awarded at the North Island Colgate Games and four at the South Island Colgate Games to top performing athletes in Grade 13 and 14 for 2014.
North Island South Island
Oliver Miller
(Pt Chevalier)

Yvonne van Baarle
(Gore)

Islam Khaled-Abbas
(Olympic Wellington)
Lucy Sheat
(Marlborough)
Montessa Tairakena
(Fairfield)
Cameron McCully 
(South Canterbury)
Tevita Finau
(Fairfield)
Taine Te Whata
(Wiinton)
Georgia Hulls
(Hastings)
 


Award Winners 2013

North Island Colgates - Zane Edwards (Titahi Bay), Paige Satchell (Lake City), Niven Longopoa (Hillsborough), Briana Stephenson (Hastings)
South Island Colgates - Jesse Anderson (University of Canterbury), Jack Bryant (University of Canterbury), Jake Nicholls (Christchurch Avon), Emma Hopcroft (Gore)

Previous Results 

North Island  South Island



Interprovincials*
 2013 2013 2013 Individual Results
2012 2012 2012 Teams Results
2012 Individual Results
2011 2011 2011 Teams Results
2011 Individual Results
2010 2010 2010 Teams Results
2010 Individual Results
2009 2009 2009 Teams Results
2008 2008 2008 Teams Results

*Interprovincial results files (2013 Teams) that are missing are currently being tracked down in order to be placed on this website

Resources

To find out the correct implement weights or distances for a particular age group please click here.


Event Management Sheets
Long Jump High Jump
Discus  Shot Put
Colgate Results Sheets  
 

5 Star Resources
Scheme Explanation Personal Record Sheet
5 Start Points Sheets - Boys 5 Star Points Sheets - Girls

Certificates for Printing
Colgate 1 Star Colgate 2 Star Colgate 3 Star Colgate 4 Star Colgate 5 Star

Certificates - Printing Guidelines
      1) Print off the Required Certificates using a Colour Printer
      2) Print onto White 120gm light card - A4 size
      3) Using the cutting marks shown and a guillotine, separate the certificates
      4) Fill in Names, Grade and have an appropriate Club Official sign the Certificates

Rule Book Sections

Athletics New Zealand and the New Zealand Children's Association proudly acknowledge the ongoing support of the major sponsor of the Children's Association - Colgate Palmolive Limited.

Copyright (c) 2014 Athletics New Zealand - Powered by IMG Sports Technology Group