Our People

President

Joan Merrilees

Past President

Ian Babe

Member Advocate

Craig Purdy

Life Members

JA Blair
MNZM
IH Boyd
ONZM
RT Cain
QSM
BS Hunt
DW Mackenzie
IM McKinnon
QSM
A McNab
QSM
DS Norris
ONZM
MJ Oman
A Purvis
ONZM
PL Richards
AR Stevens
MNZM
Dr RWG Syme
ONZM
DM Taylor
EA Taylor
Sir John Walker
KNZM, CBE, OBE

Athletes’ Commission

Dame Valerie Adams
Chair
Sarah Cowley Ross
Deputy Chair
Jessica Gillan
Julian Matthews
Eliza McCartney
Julia Ratcliffe
Quentin Rew
Tom Walsh

Selectors

Graham Seatter
Convenor of Selectors
Sarah Biss
John Bowden
Sarah Cowley-Ross
Barry Ellis
Graeme Jones
Craig Motley
John Muskett
Tony Rogers
Tony Sargisson
Alec McNab
Graham Seatter
Scott Goodman
Hamish Meacheam

Youth Advisory Group

Craig Brown
co-chair
Fiona Maisey
co-chair
Sharee Jones
Tony Rogers
NZSSAA rep
Elizabeth Keenan
Henry Tudor

National Officials Committee

Ruth Liong
Convenor
Geoff Annear
Tony Sargisson

Rules Sub-Committee

Dr Rod Syme
ONZM (Convenor)
John McBrearty
Don Mackenzie
Andrew Orme

Awards Sub-Committee

Alan Stevens
MNZM (Convenor)
Annette Purvis
ONZM
Dave Norris
ONZM
Mhyre Oman

Representatives (International)

Dame Valerie Adams
DNZM, World Athletics Athlete's Commission Deputy Chair, World Athletics Council Member, Oceania Athletics Association Council Member
David Howman
CNZM, World Athletics Integrity Unit Chair
Don Mackinnon
World Athletics Vetting Panel Chair
Annette Purvis
ONZM, World Athletics Development Commission
Trevor Spittle
World Athletics Competition Commission and Oceania Athletics Association Vice President
Jonathan Wyatt
President World Mountain Running Association
Chantal Brunner
World Athletics Nominations Panel
Leanne O’Leary
World Athletics Screening Panel
Alan Galbraith
World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal
Ian Hunt
World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal
Sir David A R Williams
World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal
Wayne Botha
International Association of Ultrarunners Athletics Commission Chair
Joan Merrilees
Oceania Masters Athletics Council Member

New Zealand Masters Athletics

Andrew Stark
President
Michael Wray
Vice-President
Stewart Foster
Secretary/Treasurer
Derek Shaw
Ian Carter
Claire Giles
John Campbell

New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletics

Tony Rogers
President/Chair
Angela Russek
Secretary
John Tlyden
Brad Smith
Rhys Taucher
Paul Meads
Jakub Kalinowski
Judith Revell
Geoff Shaw
X