2020 Tokyo Paralympics

Athletics Schedule

Friday 27 August
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
10:53 PM Men’s shot put F37 Final Ben Tuimaseve
Saturday 28 August
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
10:21 PM Women’s shot put F37 Final Lisa Adams and Caitlin Dore
12:26 AM Women’s 200m T36 Round 1 (tbc) Danielle Aitchison
Sunday 29 August
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
3:10 PM Women’s 200m T36 Final  Danielle Aitchison
Monday 30 August
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
10:14 PM Men’s long jump T36 Final Will Stedman
Tuesday 31 August
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
1:06 PM Women’s 200m T64 Round 1 Anna Steven
2:20 PM Men’s 400m T36 Final TBC Will Stedman
10:52 PM Women’s 200m T64 Final TBC Anna Steven
Wednesday 1 September
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
2:15 PM Women’s 100m T36 Round 1  Danielle Aitchison
10:10 PM Women’s 100m T36 Final TBC Danielle Aitchison
Thursday 2 September
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
11:55 PM Women’s 100m T64 Round 1 (tbc) Anna Steven
12:01 AM Women’s 100m T64 Round 1 (tbc) Anna Steven
Friday 3 September
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
12:35 PM Women’s long jump T47 Final Anna Grimaldi
10:14 PM Women’s 100m T64 Final TBC Anna Steven
10:28 PM Women’s javelin F46 Final Holly Robinson
Saturday 4 September
Time NZT Event Round Athlete
10:35 PM Women’s discus F38 Final Lisa Adams

Results

Athlete Event Round Performance Result Place
Ben Tuimaseve Men’s shot put F37 Final 12.86, 13.31 (OR), 31.21 9th  
Lisa Adams Women’s shot put F37 Final 14.36, 14.54, 14.50, 15.04, 15.12 PR, 15.12   GOLD
Caitlin Dore Women’s shot put F37 Final 8.57, 8.99, 8.81, 8.89, 9.03, 8.77   8th
Danielle Aitchison Women’s 200m T36 Round 1 30.12 Q 1st
Danielle Aitchison Women’s 200m T36 Final  29.88.   SILVER
Will Stedman Men’s long jump T36 Final x, 5.44, 5.42, 5.46, x, 5.64 (AR)   SILVER
Will Stedman Men’s 400m T36 Final 54.75   BRONZE
Anna Steven Women’s 200m T64 Round 1 28.60 (PB, AR) Q 5th
Anna Steven Women’s 200m T64 Final  28.88   8th
Danielle Aitchison Women’s 100m T36 Round 1 14.35 Q 1st (H1)
Danielle Aitchison Women’s 100m T36 Final 14.62   BRONZE
Anna Steven Women’s 200m T64 Round 1 DQ    
Anna Grimaldi Women’s long jump T47 Final 5.74, x, x, 5.76 PR, 5.64, 4.55   GOLD
Holly Robinson Women’s javelin F46 Final 37.46, 38.68, x, 38.75, 38.40, 40.99   GOLD
Lisa Adams Women’s discus F38 Final x, 29.69, 29.22, 28.80, x, x   7th

Latest News and Key Information

IMPORTANT LINKS LATEST NEWS

BROADCAST: TVNZ 

RESULTS: Paralympics website

The challenging road to the 2020 Paralympics

MEDIA: Email communications@athletics.org.nz to be added to our mailing list

 

X