News & Updates

12 September 2022 • Weekly Roundup

Weekly Round Up: 12 September

Tom Walsh claimed third place with a best of 21.90m at the Diamond League final in Zurich. (Photo: Getty Images)

Domestic Road Relay and Track Results

AUCKLAND

Auckland Road Relay Championships, Mt Smart Stadium – 11 September 2022
Pakuranga dominated the senior men’s 32.5km relay taking the first three placings with their, White, Gold and Red teams. The White team of Aaron Pulford, Luke Cameron, James Trathen and Ben Jackson won in 1:50:12, from the Gold team of Nathan Neale, Paul Crowhurst, Oscar Monro and Connor Jamieson who recorded 1:53:48. The Red combination of Ronan Lee, Finian Orr, Logan Marsh and Jake Hellawell clocked 1:55:19.

Lee opted to run 10km (4 x the 2.5km circuit) for the Red team and came away with a PB of 30:49, a 48 seconds improvement on his winning time in the Hawkes Bay Gisborne Road Championships last year.

Lee explained that he was missing from last week’s New Zealand Road Championships as he was on holiday in Rarotonga and prior to that had been in Switzerland competing at the World Universities Orienteering Championships.

“The aim now is the national road relay championships, where Pakuranga should have a pretty good team,” he said.

The fastest overall team was the Pakuranga Blue U18 and U20 team of Christian De Vaal, Ronan Codyre, Toby Tasker and Angus Monro who recorded 1:45:17 for the 32.5km. De Vaal got them off to a good start with a 10km of 31:39.

TTT won the master men in 2:22:18, the senior women’s 20km relay in 1:23:21 and the master women in 1:33:45. Auckland City Athletics team of Scarlett Robb, Kayo Findsen and Sophie Robb won the U18 and U20 20km in 1:19:39. ACA took out the masters 50-59 32.5km relay in 2:19:17 while University were the best in the masters 60 plus 20km relay in 1:36:51. The Earl team of Tommy, Adrian and Bella were fastest over the 20km in 1:15:43, competing in the composite relay. Racewalking Auckland and Pakuranga combined team won the six lap 15km relay in 1:47:20.

The Pakuranga Dolphins team of Imogen Barlow, Grace Meredith and Zara Pomfret won the three lap 7.5km U16 girls in 26:39 while the Pakuranga Cheetahs team of Ben Oxford, Noah Crowhurst and Alex Wilkins won the boys U16 relay in 23:15.

A total of 236 runners took part.

ROTORUA

Red Stag Redwoods Forest Relay, Whakarewarewa – 11 September 2022
5 x 5km relay; Whakatane (Liam Dooley fastest 17:07, Chris Lines, Hilton Power, David Milne, Kendan Gibson) 1:33:24, Lake City Masters (Matt Parsonage, Adrian Lysaght, Alan Ferguson, Peter Caudwell, Will O’Connor) 1:35:18.

PALMERSTON NORTH

Winter Track and Field Series #4, Massey Community Athletics Track – 11 September 2022
Anna Thomson 200m 27.63 -0.3 PB, LJ 5.16m +1.1. Cody Wilson 60m 7.11 +0.1, 200m 21.67 -0.2. Zack Kimmins 60m 7.15. Max Lewer 60m 7.47. William Larkin 1000m 2:51.06. Amelia Abernethy 1000m 3:05.77. Katelyn Sceats 1000m 3:09.21 PB, 400m 64.00. George Skinner 3000m 10:08.57. Mark Searle 5000m 16:59.61. Courtney Fitzgibbon 5000m 18:57.11. Charles Roil 400m 52.28. Forbes Kennedy 200m 22.91 -0.2, LJ 6.50m. Hugo Jones HJ 1.80m.

Hanno Nel 6kg SP 12.96m. Corran Hanning F12 6kg SP 12.54m PB, 1.75kg DT 38.47m PB. Xavier Sola 5kg SP 12.40m PB. Jim Blair MM91 3kg SP 6.30m. Angus Lyver LJ 6.52m, 1.75kg DT 34.30m. Analin Rudd TJ 10.24m +2.0 PB.

International Results

SWITZERLAND

Diamond League, Weltklasse, Zurich, 7 September: Tom Walsh shot put 21.90m (3), 21.90m, x, x, 21.10m, 21.66m, x. Jacko Gill shot put 21.51m (4), 21.46m, 20.64m, 21.36m, 20.98m, 20.08m, 21.51m. Event, which was held on the street, was won by Joe Kovacs with a PB 23.23m, from Ryan Crouser with 22.74m. Crouser holds the world record of 23.37m. Hamish Kerr high jump 2.21m (5), 2.15m o, 2.18m o, 2.21m o, 2.24m xx-, 2.27m x.

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

WHANGAREI
Whangarei Half Marathon, 11 September: Louis Young 1:16:28, Sam Rout 1:17:07, Shiloh Rumbal 1:21:21. Ady McKenzie 1:28:05, Caris Teo 1:28:44, Hannah Blank 1:36:34. 8.5km; Ben Keyte 34:07, Le Roux Volschenk 35:08, Denika Clooney 36:01.

AUCKLAND
Fox Trot 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 6 September: Tom Iwan 17:07, Keith Burrows 17:09, Kamil Rahman 17:14. Christine Adamson 21:23.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 7 September: Mark Boyce 15:45. Marcus Robertson 15:50, Daniel Shaw 16:12. Jacqueline Kemp 23:18.

Run Auckland 10km, Henderson Park, 11 September: George Mawson 36:50, Julian Ng 37:57, David Brown 38:19. Helen Kilding 46:16. 5km; Mark Carryer 19:42, Harrison Day 21:09, Ian Bishop 21:21. Michaela Kelly 21:26.

TAUPO
Kinloch Off Road Challenge, 10 September: Marathon Doug Moore 3:10:14, Jamie Blakely 3:29:51, Daniel Jones 3:33:24. Nikki Everton 3:53:35. Half Marathon Casey Thorby 1:32:47, Gene Rand 1:41:05, Matthew Stokes 1:41:26. Sue Crowley 1:54:26.

KAIKOURA
Kaikoura Whale Run Half Marathon, 10 September: Braden Lawson 1:27:54, Michel Holleman 1:27:59, Simone Jarden 1:29:19. 12km; Joe Ardagh 49:21, Michael Simek 50:42, Camilla Penney 51:11.

DUNEDIN
Emerson’s Dunedin Marathon, 11 September: Jonah Smith 2:42:01, Tom Galloway 2:42:56, Matthew Moloney 2:47:26, Alistair Richardson 2:53:41, Nic Bathgate 2:53:51, Haoting Ma 2:54:10. Margie Campbell 2:56:08, Lisa Brignull 3:07:47, Kristy Eyles 3:10:50, Catherine Calverley 3:20:52. Half Marathon; Harry Rattray 1:12:04 PB, Corey Lewis 1:16:13 PB, James Matthews 1:18:11 PB. Liliana Braun 1:25:46 PB, Harriet Kingston 1:28:41 PB, Laura Bungard 1:32:59. Half marathon walk; Alex Brown 2:02:34 and Lara Findlater 2:40:53. 10km; Reuben Beard 32:34 PB, Alex Witt 33:56 PB, Simon Cromarty 34:20. Sophie Hicks 36:59 PB, Sarah McClure 39:54, Sophie Shallard 41:55.

X