News & Updates

19 September 2022 • Weekly Roundup

Weekly Round Up: 19 September

Lake City AC’s Michael Voss claimed an unprecedented hat-trick of men's titles at an historic Rotorua Marathon. Mel Brandon secured top spot in the women’s marathon (Photo: Alisha Lovrich)

Rotorua Marathon

ROTORUA

58th Rotorua Marathon – 17 September 2022
Michael Voss led throughout to notch up a notable milestone of being the first male runner to win three consecutive Rotorua marathons.

Despite struggling over the final 5km with cramp the 25 year old from Rotorua recorded his fastest time on the iconic course of 2:29:21. He put considerable distance on second placed Dion Goodhue of Mt Maunganui who ran 2:47:06.

Daniel Coates of Auckland was third in 2:48:15.

Voss who has a personal best of 2:22:34 from second in the 2019 Auckland marathon, clocked 2:31:13 in his 2020 Rotorua victory and 2:29:29 last year. His latest win comes four months after taking out the Hawkes Bay marathon in 2:24:04.

Voss said the hat-trick was “pretty special” although it was something he tried not to think too much about during the race.

“It doesn’t actually feel that real eh? It probably will later on,” he said.

“The history of the event, it’s been going nearly 60 years now so I guess it is pretty cool.

“I’m pretty happy,” he added.

Mel Brandon of Wellington was the first woman in 3:00:08, 2:51 ahead of Courtney Pratt of New Plymouth with Billie-Lee Haresnape of Auckland third in 3:06:09. Brandon won last year’s Wairarapa marathon in her PB of 2:53:22.

Half marathon: Mariano Alberto Piagentini Auckland 1:19:13, James Wharmby Waiuku 1:23:46, Will Swales Hamilton 1:26:51. Emily Burmester Mt Maunganui 1:37:43, Christy Aish New Plymouth 1:39:03, Darshna Govind Wellington 1:39:05.

10km: Ben Bidois Hamilton 33:56, Jamie Hall Rotorua 38:05, Blake Dickson Auckland 38:21. Ella Smart Matamata 40:26, Camilla Ryan Mauriceville 45:53, Noreen Crombie Rotorua 46:34.

5km: Bronwen Rees-Jones Cambridge 22:05, Ashton Guitry Tokoroa 23:09.

Walks, marathon David Jones Palmerston North 5:04:28, Penny Purcell Tauranga 5:05:23. Half marathon Alison Basel Hamilton 2:27:07, Derren Hutchinson Taradale 2:35:42. 10km Ian Morton Wellington 1:10:31. Connie Buchanan Hamilton 1:12:08.

A total of 2374 entered, 650 in the marathon, 816 in the half marathon, 640 in the 10km and 268 in the 5.5km.

New Zealand Cross Country Results

CHRISTCHURCH

Port Hills under 18 Cross Country, Hansen Park, Ōpāwa – 10 September 2022
Winners; 3km, U18 G Kate Currie 12:19, U18 B Daniel Lough 12:42, U16 G Brynne Gordon 12:14, U16 B Finn Woodhouse 11:34, UJ14 G Sky Bush 12:56, U14 B Otto Church 12:05. 2km, U12 G Lulu Maley 9:00, U12 B Tomo Hudson 8:19, U10 G Momoka Hudson 9:14, U10 B Hudson Stratford-Bevins 9:12.

International Results

CROATIA

Boris Hanžeković Memorial, Zagreb, 10 September: Tom Walsh shot put 21.32m (4), 20.99m, 20.95m, 21.32m, x, 21.14m, 21.17m. Ryan Crouser won with 22.19m.

SWEDEN

Eskilstuna 10km Road Race, 10 September: Tim Robertson 30:18 (3).

USA

41st 5th Avenue Mile, New York, 11 September: Geordie Beamish 3:51.0 h (6). Jake Wightman won in 3:49.6 h.

Plaza 10km road race, Kansas City MO, 11 September: Rochelle Sceats-Basil 36:39 (1).

SWITZERLAND

Gala Dei Castelli, Bellinzona, 12 September: Hamish Carson 3000m 7:58.92 (12).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
Fox Trot 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 13 September: Marcus Robertson 17:01, Harry Harris 17:25, Keith Burrows 17:28. Bronwen Peterken 21:32, Christine Adamson 21:50.                                                                                                                        

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 14 September: Damon Nicholas 18:24, Joel Martin 18:58, Andrew Harvey 20:10.

Riverhead Rampage, 17 September: 42.2km; Troy Field 3:35:14, Sam Harvey 3:47:45, Tom Hunt 3:52:09. Katrina Jorda 5:02:31, Danielle Flatman 5:30:03, Natalie Hitchings 5:54:50. 21.1km; Matt Ogden 1:34:18, Caleb Pearson 1:38:50, Duncan Morrison 1:45:03. Leah Hankey 2:12:40, Emma Mackie 2:13:51, Clare Cooke 2:14:46. 10km; Sinead Lunt 45:03, Andrew Mackay 47:59. 5km; Peter Taylor 27:48. Isabel Garratt 28:27.

TAURANGA
Tauranga Marathon, 18 September: Aaron Pulford 2:32:58, Daniel Rae 2:38:35, Mitch Cantlon 2:39:33 PB. Brooke Logan (Adelaide Australia) 3:07:48, Natalie Sutton 3:08:21, Kirsty Wood 3:14:25. 50km; Simon McLean 3:20:51, Alvaro Pasek 3:22:56, Keith Burrows 3:28:32. Brittney Litton 3:59:24, Jacqqui Rose 4:04:42, Maria Kroonenberg 4:11:55. 21.1km; Ben Twyman 1:14:22, Ewan Glassey 1:15:43, Joel Natzke 1:17:03. Eva Goodisson 1:17:25 PB, Kirsten Hall 1:21:41, Gloria White 1:31:37. 10km; Tim Grelling 35:37, Tim Longley 36:25, Matthew Brunt 36:51. Katie Evans 38:53, Lucy Backus 40:44, Aimee Elliott 44:02. 5km; Paul Logan 18:53, Daniel Barback 18:56, Emilio Cortes-Nanning 19:36. Holly Fausett 19:46, Kayleigh Limu 20:09, Nicky Sarich 20:51.

GISBORNE
Gisborne Herald Quarter Marathon, 18 September: Mike Robinson 36:37, Steve Morrow 37:15, Jotham Macdonald 39:04. Michelle Rennie 44:31, Sian Johnson 48:12, Ella Van Kregten 48:54.

WELLINGTON
Hutt Marathon, McEwan Park Petone, 18 September: Anthony Jackson 2:48:29 PB, Alvirg Busa 2:50:24, Sam Hansby 2:51:11. Ingrid Cree 2:59:22, Christina Wilson 3:20:14, Aggie Lee 3:23:46. 21.1km; Daniel Jones 1:08:48, Nathan Tse 1:09:16, Daniel Clendon 1:12:40 PB. Emma Perron 1:21:27, Mel Aitken 1:25:31, Sally Bamber 1:35:01. 10km; Hirotaka Tanimoto 32:07, Daniel Du Toit 35:01, Ben Hall 38:37. Sophie Whelan 42:22, Jo Browne 46:09, Rosie Walsh 47:21. 5km; Josh Jordan 16:32, Jacob Williams 17:54, Bair Waldrom 19:25. Emily Forster 21:23, Emily Williams 22:31, Katie Jordan 23:04. Walks: 21.1km; Donna Marshall 2:36:06. Ian Sutton 2:40:50. 10km; Jon Roskvist 1:08:00. Jacqueline Wilson 1:10:13.

The Honest 10km, Oriental Bay, 18 September: Dion Yiu 39:05, Blake Hawes 39:10, Ben Kimber 39:30. Bridget Douglas 45:13.

CHRISCHURCH
Governors Bay to Lyttelton 10km, 17 September: Oska Baynes 30:03, David Lee 30:09 PB, Connor Melton 31:05. Olivia Ritchie 36:03, Anne McLeod 37:05, Lahana Reeves 38:52. Masters; James Parrott 32:46, Mathew Wiseman 33:45 PB, Dayle Mclauchlan 33:59 PB. Sarah Douglas 37:56, Serena Kelly 40:16, Annie Radecki 40:45.

TEKAPO
Race Tekapo, Lake Tekapo, 17 September: 50km; Ben Taylor 4:26:21, Simon Sigley 4:31:53, Seb On 4:39:50. Steph Nevins 5:03:55, Margaret Haddleton 5:36:11, Kirsty Gilmour 5:44:41. 32km; Sanjeev Deo 2:33:56, Demetri Pappas 2:36:21, Andre Cowan 2:44:29. Hannah Oldroyd 2:42:09, Hannah Maher 2:54:42, Sarah Munro 2:57:30. 21.1km; Blake Weston 1:40:31, Ari Basevi 1:47:24, Robert Ward 1:50:51. Andrea Hansen 1:41:54, Rowan Walton 1:57:28, Nicole Cameron 1:59:28. 12km; Max Finlayson 1:01:24, Xye Doyle 1:03:34, Mitch Ireton 1:04:19. Louise Daly 1:05:09, Jay Mitchell 1:08:19, Lexy Vincent 1:09:06.

INVERCARGILL
Sandy Point Classic, 18 September: 21.1km; Craig Iverson 1:21.2, Kelvin Mead 1:21.2, Willie Gunn 1:28.2, Jason Russell 1:28.3, Kimberley Iverson 1:32.4, David Ayre 1:33.3.

X