News & Updates

24 June 2024 • Weekly Roundup

Weekly Round Up: 24 June

Livi McTaggart produces a season’s best and a third best ever performance of 4.63m to win in Kuortane, Finland. Credit: (Alisha Lovrich).

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS
POLAND
6th Irena Szewińska Memorial Meeting, Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium, Bydgoszcz, 20 June:
Zoe Hobbs 100m 11.17 +0.4 =Meeting Record held by Michell-Lee Ahye (Trinidad and Tobago) (1).
FRANCE
Meeting Premium De Troyes, Stade d’Athletisme Pierre Voillequin, Troyes, 16 June:
Laura Nagel 1500m 4:09.80 (2).
Meeting Nikaia, Parc des Sports C. Ehrmann, Nice, 15 June: Ethan Olivier TJ 16.77m +0.5 (1), (16.27+1.0, 16.63+0.2, 16.59+1.1, 16.77+0.5, 16.67+0.4, 16.41+0.8).
National A Theme, Place du Capitole, Toulouse, 22 June: Imogen Ayris PV 4.36m (3), (4.06o, 4.21o, 4.36xo, 4.51xxx).
ITALY
XVII Triveneto Meeting, Campo Sportivo G. Draghicchio, Trieste, 22 June:
James Steyn PV 5.03m (6=), (5.03xo, 5.23r).
SWITZERLAND
Atleticageneve, Centre sportif Bout-du-Monde, Genève, 22 June:
Keeley O’Hagan HJ 1.77m (10), (1.74x, 1.77o, 1.80xxx).
BELGIUM
Meeting International d’Athlétisme de la Province de Liège, Stade Naimette-Xhovémont, Liège, 19 June:
Joshua Hawkins 110m H 13.74 +1.2 (3).
GERMANY
Pfungstadter Abendsportfest, TSV Stadion, Pfungstadt, 19 June:
Brad Mathas 800m 1:46.47 (3RB).
Bauhaus Junioren Gala, Michael-Hoffmann-Stadion, Mannheim, 23 June: Thomas Cowan 800m 1:53.89 (6U/20).
FINLAND
62nd Paavo Nurmi Games, Turku, 18 June:
Olivia McTaggart PV 4.41m (5), (4.41o, 4.51xxx). Eliza McCartney PV 4.41m (7), (4.41xo, 4.73x-). Imogen Ayris PV NH (4.26xxx).
TUL:n mestaruuskilpailut, Leppävaaran urheilupuisto, Espoo, 19 June: Lex Revell-Lewis 100m 11.03 +1.5 (1H1), 100m 10.74 +1.2 (1).
Motonet Grand Prix, Keskusurheilukenttä, Kuortane, 22 June: Lex Revell-Lewis 400m 47.10 (2). Olivia McTaggart PV 4.63m (1), (4.33xo, 4.53o, 4.63o, 4.73xxx). Ethan Olivier TJ 16.83m +0.7 (1), (16.21+0.8, 16.38+0.9, 16.41+1.1, 16.83+0.7, 16.02+1.2, 16.60+0.6).
SLOVENIA
Mednarodni Miting, Stadion Portoval, Novo Mesto, 15 June:
Lex Revell-Lewis 400m 47.16 (1). James Steyn PV 5.20m (4), (5.00xo, 5.20xo, 5.30xxx). Keeley O’Hagan HJ 1.82m (2), (1.73o, 1.79xxo, 1.82xxo, 1.85xxx).
Mednarodni Atletski Miting, Atletski stadion Poljane, Maribor, 19 June: Keeley O’Hagan HJ 1.84m (2).
USA
New Balance Nationals, Franklin Field, Philadelphia PA, 16 June:
Liam O’Neill 2000m steeplechase 6:07.04 (5RC).
GREAT BRITAIN
BMC Regional Races, Bracknell, 19 June:
Josh Nairne 800m 1:56.03 (4RC).
BMC Grand Prix, Paula Radcliffe Stadium, Loughborough, 22 June: Laura Nagel 1500m 4:09.88 (1), Peyton Leigh 4:26.46 (12).
AUSTRALIA
Festival of Athletics, Sports Reserve, Townsville, 15 June:
Lauren Bruce HT 70.52m (1).

REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY
AUCKLAND
Cross Country Grand Prix #6, Long Bay Regional Park – 22 June 2024

Lisa Cross won the combined women’s 4km outright. The 41-year-old, in the masters 40-44 age group, was in striking form clocking 13:58 for the 4km. The next master Karen Donaldson-Barron recorded 15:15. Holly Manning was first in the senior women in 14:40. Ronan Lee was a clear winner of the senior men over 4km in 12:00.
Results: SM 4km; Ronan Lee (Whippets) 12:00, Darian Sorouri (Whippets) 12:26, Toby Batchelor (Pak) 12:31. SW 4km; Holly Manning (NHB) 14:40, Caitlin Peers (Owai) 14:50, Natasha Rae (NHB) 15:09.
MM 4km; Jake Hendrickx (Pak) 13:08, Tim Hitchcock (Wesley) 13:23, Brent Kelly (Ninjas) 13:24. MW 4km; Lisa Cross (TTT) 13:58, Karen Donaldson-Barron (Whippets) 15:15, Lornelle Davies (TTT) 16:02.
MU20 4km; Jack Snedden (Oratia) 12:40, Robert Fitzpatrick (Whippets) 12:56, James Trathen (Pak) 13:07.
WU20 4km; Mia Stanley-Hunt (Ninjas) 17:19.
MU18 4km; Solomon Randerson (ACA) 13:22, Richie Trathen (Pak) 13:31, Nikko Kelly (Oratia) 13:58.
WU18 4km; Denika Clooney (TTT) 14:54, Emma Ward (ACA) 15:01, Madison Owen 15:20.
MU16 2km; Moojin Lee (Pak) 6:13, Harrison Day (Pak) 6:24, Rory Davies (Owai) 6:24.
WU16 2km; Indie Williams (ACA) 6:40, Leah Marais (Pak) 6:51, Isabella Pickering (NHB) 7:05.
BU14 2km; Leo Green (Pak) 6:36, Tyler Poland (NHB) 6:43, Tobias Crowhurst (Pak) 6:46.
GU14 2km; Georgia Stanton (NHB) 7:12, India Burke (Tak) 7:21, Jamie-Lee Lofroth (TTT) 7:28,
BU12 2km; Zachary Swain (Pak) 7:15, Nathan Barron (Ninjas) 7:27, Rocco Slade (NHB) 7:36.
GU12 2km; Vivienne Meyer (NHB) 8:00, Kyra Geens (NHB) 8:04, Olivia Stewart (NHB) 8:07.
HAMILTON
Hamilton City Hawks Cross Country Championships, Minogue Park, Forest Lake – 22 June 2024

SM 9km; Troy Longergan 30:38, Conrad Visagie 32:28, Harry Coles 34:19. MM 9km; Steve Rees-Jones 30:50, Kevin Bell 36:39. MM6km; Cameron Mumby 21:43, Matt Parsonage 22:13, John Charlton 23:57.
SW 6km; Aimee Ferguson 22:50, Sabrina Edwards 24:35. MW 5km; Rowan Torckler 20:17, Jenny Gatern 22:10, Vicki Rees-Jones22:43. U20 5km; Sara Jury 21:30. U18 5km; Bronwen Rees-Jones 20:10.
U16 3km; Jack Stirling 10:01, Max Stirling 10:01, Evan Rees-Jones 11:56. U/14 3km; Daniel Mumby 11:17, Colin Johnston 11:37, Layton Mace 12:13. GU14 3km; Anna Phillips 11:46, Chelsey Hurt 12:42, Jasmine Rasmussen Shawyer 12:59.
DUNEDIN
Edmond Cup Cross Country, Otakou Golf Club, Otago Peninsula – 22 June 2024

Open Women 8km: Taryn McLean (HCYU) 33:22, 1; Kristy Eyles (LEIT) 33:23, 2; Agnetha Korevaar (LEIT) 34:05, 3.
Open Women 8km Team’s Race: Leith (Kristy Eyles, Agnetha Korevaar, Florence Reynolds, Claudia Sole) 14 points, 1.
Open Men 8km: Oliver Chignell (HCYU) 26:22, 1; George Hamilton (HCYU) 27:40, 2; Oliver O’Sullivan (HCYU) 27:44, 3.
Open Men 8km Team’s Race: Hill City University (Oliver Chignell, George Hamilton, Oliver O’Sullivan, Luke Geddes) 16 points, 1; Leith 24 points, 2; Leith 2 46 points, 3.
Open Women 6km: Catherine Lund (ARIK) 22:18, 1; Aly Craigie (HCYU) 25:26, 2; Tessa Molloy (LEIT) 25:49, 3.
Open Walk 6km: Alison Newall (CAVH) 47:33, 1; Wendy Crawford (CAVH) 56:03, 2; Sylvia Wouters (HCYU) 1:00:00, 3.
Girls U16 4km: Lola Saunders (ARIK) 17:23, 1; Kotomiyo Cowell (ARIK) 18:16, 2; Annabelle Dobson (ARIK) 19:18, 3.
Boys U16 4km: Thomas Weatherall (HCYU) 15:05, 1; Marshall Watson (LEIT) 15:37, 2; Henry Hodgson (CAVH) 16:26, 3. Girls U14 3km: Eva McLean (HCYU) 13:06, 1; Menzie Saker (CAVH) 14:00, 2; Julia Hodgson (HCYU) 14:12, 3. Boys U14 3km: Caleb Dobier (TAIR) 12:09, 1; Taylor Martin (ARIK) 12:46, 2; George Solomon (HCYU) 13:21, 3.
Boys U12 2km: Perry Saker (CAVH) 8:38, 1; Jonty Stainton-Herbert (SOTG) 9:05, 2; Jack Lusk (LEIT) 9:20, 3. Girls U12 2km: Gria Crossan (TAIR) 9:20, 1.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
AUCKLAND
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 19 June:
Andrew Cave 17:23, Damon Nicholas 18:40, Joel Martin 19:54.
WELLINGTON
Wellington Marathon, Sky Stadium, 23 June:
Simon Cromarty 2:29:30 PB, David Haunschmidt 2:31:34, Tom Galloway 2:32:12 PB, Edd Charlton-Weedy 2:34:35 PB, Ben Twyman 2:36:37, Lee Martin 2:37:02. Claire Horner 3:06:00 PB, Cath Braddock 3:07:43, Shizuka Tanaka 3:12:58. Half Marathon: Toby Gualter 1:05:29 PB, Eric Speakman 1:05:37 PB, Nathan Tse 1:05:59 PB, Cullern Thorby 1:07:30 PB, Isaac Murphy 1:10:36, Brett Tingay 1:10:41. Beth Garland 1:18:25, Hannah Pascoe 1:18:43, Claire Scott 1:18:44, Grace McConnochie 1:19:22, Deb Fuller 1:20:23, Kumiko Otani 1:21:10 PB, Sally Gibbs (61) 1:22:38, New Zealand master’s record, breaks Bernie Portenski’s 2010 record of 1:24:06. Half walk: Eric Kemsley (73) 2:19:38. Sally Lobb 2:35:45. 10km: Ollie Palmer 31:47, Lorcan Rabbitte 31:54 PB, Joel Carman 32:08 PB. Debbie Donald 35:55, Alex Hawke 38:01, Sarah Imbush 39:35. 10km Walk: Clive McGovern 1:04:01. Jacqueline Wilson (78) 1:10:25.
CHRISTCHURCH
Christchurch 10km Series, Dallington, 23 June:
Jamie Coulter-smith 33:12, Ramses Hunt 37:49, Martin Field-Dodgson39:46. Teresa Blackmore 44:20.