News & Updates

27 June 2022 • Weekly Roundup

Weekly Round Up: 27 June

Ruth Croft won the Western States Endurance 100 race in California. Commonly regarded as one of the world’s most competitive ultra marathons, Ruth won in 17hr 21min 30sec - the third fastest time by a woman in the 49-year history of the race (Photo: Ruth Croft)

New Zealand Cross Country and Track & Field results

AUCKLAND

Auckland Cross Country Championships, Showgrounds Pukekohe – 25 June 2022
Lisa Cross continued her unbeaten season winning the senior women’s 10km in 37:26, 20 seconds ahead of Katrina Andrew. Maiya Christini was third in 40:22. Jack Paine won the men’s 10km in 34:54 from Pakuranga club mate Toby Batchelor 35:05 and Ruan Meintjies 36:20.

Simon Mace dominated the master men 8km in 27:56 from Nick Moore 28:32 and Paul Crowhurst 29:15. Karen Donaldson-Baron was over a minute ahead in the master women 6km, running 24:15.

Ronan Codyre U20 8km 28:13 from Benjamin Rickerby 28:17. Jamie Mora was an impressive winner of the U18 6km in 21:47. Isabella Richardson strode to victory in the U20 6km in 23:41 from Amelia Green and Chloe Browne. Jack Erikson who won the U13 title in 2018, the U14 crown in 2019 and 2020 and was third in the U16 division last year won the U16 4km in 13:14, a minute ahead of Quinn Moss.

Bella Earl won the U18 4km in 14:49, beating Stella Hammond who ran 15:23.

The U14 winner last year Imogen Barlow won the U16 4km in 16:01.

Louay Benaoum won the U14 3km in 10:53. In the U12 2km, Tia Korewha won the girls in 8:12 and Max Cook the boys in 7:35.

Open Throws Meeting, Onewa Domain Takapuna – 24 June 2022
Competing ahead of the 2022 World Athletics Championships in Eugene, Oregon next month, Jacko Gill went out to his 14th best ever of 21.18m in the shot put. Also throwing the 7.26kg shot and both achieving personal bests Liam Ngchok-Wulf 15.55m and Blessing Sefo 14.14m. Reid Davidson 5kg SP 14.77m. Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar 4kg SP 14.29m.

Winter Throws #4, AUT Millennium Stadium, North Shore – 25 June 2022
Nicole Bradley HT 65.10m. Jasmine He Ling 3kg HT 41.38m, Fernanda Tirado 3kg HT 37.00m. Corran Hanning F12 6kg SP 12.16m PB, 6kg HT 31.38m PB, 1.75kg DT 36.67m. Arno van der Westhuizen DT 33.50m, JT 45.70m PB, HT 51.77m. Daniel Shaw 700g JT 47.00m, 800g JT 43.33m.

CHRISTCHURCH

South Island Cross Country Championships, Kennett Cup, Old Ascot Golf Course, QEII Park – 25 June 2022
Last year’s national U20 3000m champion Cameron Clark won the 9km Kennett Cup event in 27:19. Oska Baynes was second in 27:48 and Ieuan van der Peet third in 28:21.

Eva Pringle, 2020 U20 3000m steeplechase champion won the senior women’s 7km in 24:40 from Olivia Ritchie 24:53 and Anne McLeod 25:59.
Master men 9km Alex Kelliher 29:40, Simon Kerr 31:14, Mark Toplis 31:32. MM 7km; Chris Mardon 23:45, Richard Bennett 24:47, Kevin Muir 25:47. U20 7km; Joshua Gill 22:09, Ethan Smoleji 22:11, Samuel Idiens 22:26. U18 5km; Daniel Prescott 15:36, Pai Wynyard 15:57, Angus Sevier 16:15.
Master women 5km; Fiona Crombie 19:42, Tracy Croft 20:45, Jo Van Rensburg 21:40. U20 5km; Becky Blay 20:55, Haven Drinnan 21:24. U18 5km; Amelia Clark 18:32, Kate Currie 19:01, Kennedy Taylor 19:20.

3km U16 Girls Brynne Gordon 11:23, Under 14 Girls Tayla Cox 11:40, U16 Boys Cooper Wightman 10:13, U14 Boys Otto Church 10:46.

DUNEDIN

Edmond Cup Cross Country, Wingatui Racecourse – 25 June 2022
5km; Oliver Sullivan 16:07, Jake Owen 16:27, Finn Molloy 16:33. Zara Geddes 18:34, Margie Campbell 19:49, Jennifer Walker 20:15. 2.5km; Zac Baillie 9:45. Melanie Button 10:27.

International Results

USA

Western States 100 miles Endurance Run, Olympic Valley to Auburn CA, 25/26 June: Ruth Croft was the first woman in 17:21:30 the third fastest time by a woman in the iconic race’s 49-year history. Croft represented New Zealand in the U20 race at the 2008 World Cross Country Championships in Edinburgh.

CANADA

Victoria International Track Classic, Victoria, 16 June: Jeff Lautenslager 3000m 8:13.94 (4).

BELGIUM

Meeting International EAP, Nivelles, 18 June: Anna Percy 100m 11.94 -1.2 (5). Brooke Somerfield 200m 24.42 -1.0 (4). Mariah Ririnui LJ 6.03m +1.4 (4).

GREAT BRITAIN

Sri Chinmoy Dashing Deer 5km Road Race, Battersea Park London, 14 June: Georgie Grgec (Herne Hill Harriers) 16:09 PB (1).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 21 June: Logan Griffin 15:41, Sam Schofield 15:55, Simon Mace 16:02. Skye Dick 18:33, Amelia Lythe 18:39, Amber Morrison 18:39.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 22 June: Ryan Williams 17:27, Haoting Ma 17:59, Andrew Harvey 19:59.

Matariki King and Queen of the Mountain 5km, Mt Roskill, 24 June: Harvey Walsh 17:56, Kieran McLean 18:07, Jon Turner 18:29. Bethany Bromfield 19:00. 2.5km; Ava Gatie 9:54, Nick Moore 9:55.

Onehunga Half Marathon, 26 June: Tomas Solar 1:21:13, Matt Brook 1:21:57, Thomas Westaway 1:22:07. Kate Pineda 1:29:31. 10km; Peer Skov 38:05, Ian Welsh 39:22, Peter Boyd 40:43. Ange Wreford 43:02. 5km; Mark Carryer 18:41, Alex Bees 20:12. Natalia Chen 27:03.

WELLINGTON
XTERRA Trail Run, Meridian Wind Farm, 26 June: 18km; Sam Hansby 1:32:21, Max Thomson 1:38:11, Arran Whiteford 1:39:57. Julie Millar 2:11:56. 12km; Stephen Grenside 1:01:22, Miroslav Horak 1:03:59, Ben Tumata 1:08:41. Alicia Rosevear 1:17:51. 6.5km; Braden Hodgson 32:37, Miriam Clark 34:44, Matthew Collison 34:55.

NELSON
Monaco Mid-Winter Marathon, 26 June: Caleb Hill 3:11:13. Colette Read 3:35:03.

DUNEDIN
36th Leith Harbour Free 5 and 10, 26 June: 5km; David Sharp 21:30, Paul Anderson 23:06, Gail Sharp 25:28. 10km; Casey Pearce 40:33, Mandy Lowther 41:17, Bryan Staunton 42:16.

Obituary

Noeline Brokenshire nee Gourley, of Christchurch on 3 April 2022 aged 96.

Five times New Zealand 80 metres hurdles champion, 1945, 46, 47, 48, 50. 1950 British Empire Games representative, finished fourth in the final of the 80 metres hurdles.

X