2022 World Athletics Championships

Athletics Schedule

 

DAY 1 | SATURDAY 16 JULY

Time (NZT)

Event

Round

Athlete

Watch On

5:10

Men’s High Jump

Qualification – Group A + B

Hamish Kerr

Morning Session and Afternoon Session from – 3.55am

7:05

Women’s Hammer Throw

Qualification – Group A

Lauren Bruce | Nicole Bradley

8.30am

Women’s Hammer Throw 

Qualification – Group B

Julia Ratcliffe

10.10am

Men’s 20m race walk

Final

Quentin Rew

12:05

Women’s Shot Put

Qualification – Group A + B

Maddi Wesche

12:20

Women’s Pole Vault

Qualification – Group A + B

Olivia McTaggart | Imogen Ayris

13:50

Men’s 100m

Round 1

Eddie Osei-Nketia

13:55

Men’s Shot Put

Qualification – Group A + B

Tom Walsh | Jacko Gill

         

DAY 2 | SUNDAY 17 JULY

12:10

Women’s 100m

Round 1

Zoe Hobbs

Morning Session – 5.25am

Afternoon Session – Noon

13:07

Men’s 100m

Semi-Final

Eddie Osei-Nketia

13:25

Women’s Shot Put

Final

Maddi Wesche

13:30

Men’s 1500m

Round 1

Sam Tanner

14:50

Men’s 100m

Final

Eddie Osei-Nketia*

         

DAY 3 | MONDAY 18 JULY

07:40

Women’s 400m

Round 1

Rosie Elliott

Morning Session (Part 1) – 1.05am

Morning Session (Part 2) – 5.25am

Afternoon Session – 11.30am

12:10

Women’s Pole Vault

Final

Olivia McTaggart

12:49

Women’s 100m

Semi-Final

Zoe Hobbs

13:27

Men’s Shot Put

Final

Tom Walsh | Jacko Gill

14:10

Men’s 1500m

Semi-Final

Sam Tanner

14:50

Women’s 100m

Final

Zoe Hobbs*

         

DAY 4 | TUESDAY 19 JULY

13:00

Women’s 200m

Round 1

Georgia Hulls

Morning Session – 1.05am

Afternoon Session – 11.35am

         

DAY 5 | WEDNESDAY 20 JULY

12:15

Women’s 400mH

Round 1

Portia Bing

Afternoon Session – 11.40am

13:05

Women’s 200m

Semi-Final

Georgia Hulls*

14:30

Men’s 1500m

Final

Sam Tanner*

         

DAY 6 | THURSDAY 21 JULY

10:20

Women’s Javelin

Qualification – Group A     (It has not yet been determined whether Tori competing in Group A or Group B)

Tori Peeters

 

Afternoon Session – 9.55am

11:50

Women’s Javelin

Qualification – Group B     (It has not yet been determined whether Tori competing in Group A or Group B)

Tori Peeters

12:20

Men’s 800m

Round 1

Brad Mathas

13:15

Women’s 400mH

Semi-Final

Portia Bing*

13:45

Women’s 400m

Semi-Final

Rosie Elliott*

         

DAY 7 | FRIDAY 22 JULY

13:10

Men’s 5000m

Round 1

Geordie Beamish | Hamish Carson

Afternoon Session – 11.35am

14:00

Men’s 800m

Semi-Final

Brad Mathas*

14:35

Women’s 200m

Final

Georgia Hulls*

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 8 | SATURDAY 23 JULY

13:20

Women’s Javelin

Final

Tori Peeters*

Morning Session – 1.05am

Afternoon Session – 11.45am

14:15

Women’s 400m

Final

Rosie Elliott*

14:50

Women’s 400mH

Final

Portia Bing*

         

DAY 9 | SUNDAY 24 JULY

13:10

Men’s 800m

Final

Brad Mathas*

Morning Session – 4.40am

Afternoon Session – 11.00am

         

DAY 10 | MONDAY 25 JULY

13:05

Men’s 5000m

Final

Geordie Beamish | Hamish Carson*

Morning Session – 1.05am

Afternoon Session – 11.40am

         

*TBC

       

Results

⭐️ Timetable and results: World Athletics

Latest News and Key Information

⭐️ Official broadcaster: Sky Sport – Sky Sport 8 will be screening live coverage of the 2022 World Athletics Championships. All the live session start times on Sky Sport 8 listed above (Athletics Schedule section).

⭐️ Latest updates: we will offer regular updates of all the action via our social media channels on Facebook/AthleticsNZ and Instagram @athleticsnz and written updates from every session at athletics.org.nz

⭐️ Media: email communications@athletics.org.nz to be added to our mailing list

X