Our People

President

Karen Gillum-Green

Past President

Joan Merrilees

Member Advocate

Craig Purdy

Life Members

JA Blair
MNZM
IH Boyd
ONZM
BS Hunt
DW Mackenzie
IM McKinnon
QSM
A McNab
QSM
DS Norris
ONZM
MJ Oman
A Purvis
ONZM
PL Richards
T Spittle
AR Stevens
MNZM
Dr RWG Syme
ONZM
DM Taylor
EA Taylor
J Tylden
Sir John Walker
KNZM, CBE, OBE
Geoff Annear

Athletes’ Commission

Dame Valerie Adams
Chair
Sarah Cowley Ross
Deputy Chair
Anna Grimaldi
Malcolm Hicks
Eliza McCartney
Julia Ratcliffe
Quentin Rew
Tom Walsh
Lucy Oliver

Selectors

Stephen Brown
Black Singlet Convenor
Sarah Cowley-Ross
Craig Motley
John Bowden
Phil Jensen
Tony Rogers
John Muskett
Graeme Jones
Alec McNab

Youth Advisory Group

Fiona Maisey
Chair
Craig Brown
Sharee Jones
Tony Rogers
NZSSAA rep
Henry Tudor

Officials Advisory Group

Ruth Liong
Chairperson
Geoff Annear
Paul Craddock
John Phillips
Trevor Spittle
Ex Officio

Rules Sub-Committee

Dr Rod Syme
ONZM (Convenor)
John McBrearty
Don Mackenzie
Andrew Orme

Awards Sub-Committee

Mhyre Oman
Convenor
Annette Purvis
ONZM
Dave Norris
ONZM
Alec McNab
QSM

Representatives (International)

Dame Valerie Adams
DNZM, World Athletics Athlete's Commission Deputy Chair, World Athletics Council Member, Oceania Athletics Association Council Member
David Howman
CNZM, World Athletics Integrity Unit Chair
Don Mackinnon
World Athletics Vetting Panel Chair
Annette Purvis
ONZM, World Athletics Development Commission
Trevor Spittle
World Athletics Competition Commission and Oceania Athletics Association Vice President
Jonathan Wyatt
President World Mountain Running Association
Chantal Brunner
World Athletics Nominations Panel
Leanne O’Leary
World Athletics Screening Panel
Alan Galbraith
World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal
Ian Hunt
World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal
Sir David A R Williams
World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal
Wayne Botha
International Association of Ultrarunners Athletics Commission Chair
Joan Merrilees
Oceania Masters Athletics Council Member

New Zealand Masters Athletics

Andrew Stark
President
Michael Wray
Vice-President
Stewart Foster
Secretary/Treasurer
Derek Shaw
Ian Carter
Claire Giles
John Campbell

New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletics

Tony Rogers
President/Chair
Angela Russek
Secretary
John Tlyden
Brad Smith
Rhys Taucher
Paul Meads
Jakub Kalinowski
Judith Revell
Geoff Shaw
X