Elite Performance Squad (EPS)

EPS Programme Description

 

   
Stage of Development: High Performance
Athlete Age: Approximately 20+ years old
Support Numbers: Determined by athlete performance/as allocated
Programme Description: For established athletes prepared for the high performance environment and that are demonstrating the capability to perform with distinction at senior pinnacle competitions
Athletics NZ High Performance Primary Contact: Kat Austin
Programme Selection Guidelines: Selection based on performance. Achieving or realistically tracking the Athletics NZ High Performance Level Guidelines
Athlete Selection Timeframes: Twice per year – Post New Zealand domestic season (April-May) and post international season (Oct-Dec)
Programme Review Timelines: 1-2 reviews yearly, post domestic season and international season de-briefs/reviews
Programme Exit: 2 years of limited or no progression with consideration of individual circumstances (injury/relocation etc). No longer tracking towards future performances of distinction at pinnacle competitions.

 

Athletics NZ Available Support

  • Individual Campaign planning support
  • Campaign funding support on a case by case basis
  • Season de-brief and review
  • Relevant Event Group opportunities (event group dependent)

High Performance Sport NZ Available Support 

Click here to view.

Current EPS Athletes

HPSNZ Support Level: Athlete Event(s) Location Coach Club
Probable Tomas Walsh Shot Put Christchurch Hayden Hall South Canterbury Athletics
Probable Lisa Adams F37 Shot Put
F37 Discus
Auckland Valerie Adams Lake City Athletic Club
Probable Anna Grimaldi T47 Long Jump Dunedin Brent Ward Hall City University Athletics
Probable Holly Robinson F46 Javelin Dunedin Raylene Bates Athletics Taieri
Probable William Stedman T36 Long Jump
T36 400m
Christchurch George Edwards Port Hills Athletics
Probable Danielle Aitchison T36 100m
T36 200m
Hamilton Alan McDonald Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Convert Eliza McCartney Pole Vault Auckland Jeremy McColl North Harbour Bays Athletics
Convert Jacko Gill Shot Put Auckland Walter Gill & Dale Stevenson Takapuna Amateur Athletic
Convert Lauren Bruce Hammer Melbourne Dale Stevenson South Canterbury Athletic Club
Convert Hamish Kerr High Jump Christchurch Terry Lomax Christchurch Old Boys United
Convert Julia Ratcliffe Hammer Auckland Dave Ratcliffe Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Convert Maddi Wesche Shot Put Auckland Mike Schofield Waitakere City Athletic Club
Opportunity Zane Robertson Marathon Kenya N/A Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Opportunity Quentin Rew 10km RW
20km RW
Melbourne Brent Vallance Wellington Harrier Athletic Club
Opportunity Tori Peeters Javelin Hamilton Debbie Strange Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Opportunity Nick Willis 1500m Michigan Ron Warhurst Lower Hutt Amateur Athletic Club
Opportunity Sam Tanner 1500m Tauranga Craig Kirkwood Athletics Tauranga
Opportunity Geordie Beamish 5000m USA Dathan Ritzenhein Athletics Wanganui
Opportunity Camille Buscomb 5,000m
10,000m
Hamilton/Bath Nic Bideau Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Opportunity Connor Bell Discus Auckland Mike Schofield North Harbour Bays Athletics
Potential Ryan Ballantyne Shot Put Tauranga Kirsten Hellier Christchurch Old Boys United
Potential Olivia McTaggart Pole Vault Auckland Jeremy McColl North Harbour Bays Athletics
Potential Zoe Hobbs 100m Auckland James Mortimer North Harbour Bays Athletics

*Click on athlete’s name to view bio/ranking profile*

X