Performance Development Squad (PDS)

Athlete Description

Able-Bodied and Para Athletics
Emerging athletes with an emphasis on development that are demonstrating future performance potential

Available Support

  • Individual Development Planning support
  • Funding support to attend Athletics NZ development camps
  • Regional development workshop
  • Event group opportunities (event group dependent)
  • Individual Athlete Performance Support:
    – Athlete Life, Strength & Conditioning.
    – Nutrition, Psychology, Sports Medicine, Physiotherapy and Physiology on a case by case basis.
  • May be eligible for HPSNZ Prime Ministers scholarships or Development Enhancement Grants (DEGs)

Current PDS Athletes

Athlete Event Coach Club
Alyssa Baxter T37 Sprints Hamish Meacheam Owairaka AA & HC
Benjamin Wall Distance Robert Dabb Palmerston North A & HC
Charlotte Holland Sprints Paul Lothian Auckland City Athletic Club
Daniel Du Toit Walks Phillip Du Toit Wellington Harrier Athletic Club
Genna Maples Sprints/Jumps Alex McNab Athletics Wanganui
Jacob Stockwell Sprints Mohamed Elemam Egmont Athletics
James Harding Distance Perry Cunningham Papakura A & HC
Jayden Williamson Jumps Brent Booker North Harbour Bays Athletics
Josie Taylor Jumps Mike Taylor Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
John Gerber Sprints Lyndon Fraser Papanui Toc H
Kaia Tupu-South Throws Walter Gill Takapuna Athletic & HC
Eddie Osei-Nketia Sprints Gary Henley-Smith/Gus Nketia North Harbour Bays Athletics
Liam Back Distance Alec McNab Athletics Wanganui
Liam Wilson T37 Sprints Raylene Bates Athletics Taieri
Maddie Wilson Combined Events Terry Lomax Gisborne Amateur Athletic Club
Mile Naime Throws Pieter Deon Wagner Manurewa AA & HC
Natalia Rankin-Chitar Throws John Eden Papatoetoe Athletics Club
Nikau Peipi T47 Sprints/ Jumps/Throws Ian Carter Marlborough Athletics
Nikolas Kini Throws Amanda Murphy Christchurch Old Boys United AC
Savannah Scheen Throws Mike Schofield North Harbour Bays Athletics
Sophie Williams Sprints James Mortimer North Harbour Bays Athletics
Tapenisa Havea Throws Amanda Murphy New Brighton Olympic AC
Tiaan Whelpton Sprints Terry Lomax Christchurch Old Boys United AC
Quinn Hartley Jumps Chris Knight Athletics Invercargill Club
Zion Trigger-Faitele Throws Shaka Sola Titahi Bay AAC

*Click on athlete’s name to view bio/ranking profile*

X