News & Updates

9 February 2021 • Track and Field

Ryan and Attwell claim glory again at Combined Events Champs

Christina Ryan celebrates winning her fourth national title in a row at the New Zealand Combined Events Championships. 

A pair of familiar names claimed the glory at the New Zealand Combined Events Championships as Christina Ryan and Max Attwell again took out the major titles at Nga Puna Wai in Christchurch.

Competing in her home region, 22-year-old Ryan won her fourth consecutive national heptathlon title with a personal best points score of 5079, her first time over 5000. The South Canterbury athlete’s previous best was 4928, achieved in winning the same competition a year ago.

She had three individual personal bests in the high jump, 200m and javelin throw. Her full results were 100m H 14.64 +3.1, HJ 1.61m PB, SP 11.54m, 200m 25.10 +1.7 PB, LJ 5.48m +0.2, JT 35.28 PB, 800m 2:32.49.

Claiming the other heptathlon placings were Alessandra Macdonald, second with 4960, and Hayley Marx, third with 4015.

Cantabrian Attwell meanwhile made it three years in a row and his fourth decathlon title with a score of 7160 points, including personal best performances in the shot put and discus throw.

His events resulted in 100m 11.54 +0.5, LJ 7.06m -1.0, SP 12.97m PB, HJ 2.02m, 400m 51.48, 110m H 16.84 -0.5, DT 40.79m PB, PV 4.70m, JT 46.75m, 1500m 4:41.42.

The other decathlon honours went to Jared Neighbours, second with 6154, and Ethan Phillips, third with 5375.

New Zealand Combined Events Championships Results

Senior Men Decathlon: 1. Max Attwell 7160, 2. Jared Neighbours 6154, 3. Ethan Phillips 5375

Senior Women Heptathlon: 1. Christina Ryan 5079, 2. Alessandra Macdonald 4960, 3. Hayley Marx 4015

U-20 Men Decathlon: 1. Cameron Moffitt 5930, 2. Max Teuruaa 5537, 3. Joshua Woodhead 5526

U-20 Women Heptathlon: 1. Alice Taylor 4184, 2. Sam Mackinder 3597

U-18 Men Decathlon: 1. James Hansen 5599, 2. Asher Pettengell-Brand 5191, 3. Rico Fisher 4937

U-18 Women Heptathlon: 1. Jessica Vogel 4061, 2. Zoe McMeeken 3844

U-16 Boys Octathlon: 1. Beau Brackenridge 4556, 2. William Laing 4016, 3. Dylan Butler 3704

U-16 Girls Hexathlon: 1. Katelyn Sceats 3197, 2. Madeline Thomas 2768, 3. Orla Motley 2295

Masters Men 35 Decathlon: 1. Victor Lusis 3917

Masters Men 40: 1. David Hansen 6155

Masters Men 50-59 Decathlon: 1. Andy Richardson 6671, 2. Wayne Doyle 6499, 3. Stephen Te Whaiti 5951

Masters Men 60+ Decathlon: 1. David Anstiss 5858

Full Results All Grades

Full Results Masters

Points Summary All Grades

X