News & Updates

10 January 2022 • General

Weekly Round Up: 10 January

2022 North Island Colgate Games (Photo: Alisha Lovrich)

New Zealand Track & Field results

TAURANGA

New Year Twilight Meeting, Tauranga Domain – 1 January 2022
Georgia Hulls 100m 11.77 -1.1. Sophie Hancock 100m 12.81, 200m 25.95 +3.4, LJ 5.21m. Sarah Hewlett 100m 12.89, 200m 26.15 +2.6. Teeka Randell 100m 12.88 -1.6, 200m 26.53 +3.4. Zachary Saunders 100m 10.88 +0.9, 200m 21.93 +1.2. Saravee Sos 11.35 and 22.63. Max Brebner 100m 11.44, Gurpreet Singh 100m 11.50, 200m 23.28. Jacob Douglas 100m 11.13 +1.0 PB, Kadin Taylor 11.33 PB.

Jaxon Woolley T38, set a New Zealand Para Athlete, open and under 20 100m record of 12.79 +1.0 PB.

Chantal MacDonald 400m 59.61, 200m 26.63 +3.4. James Trathen 400m 52.75. Michael Sutton 1500m 4:09.71, 3000m 9:02.24. Anneke Grogan 1500m 4:27.11, 3000m 9:54.11. Suzannah Lynch 1500m 4:31.40. Hannah Gapes 1500m 4:32.24, 3000m 10:09.13. Lulu Johnson 1500m 4:54.86. Kerry White 3000m 10:02.75 PB, Aimee Ferguson 10:19.27, Poppy Martin 10:19.45, Sally Gibbs W55-59 10:34.00, holds the NZ masters 55-59 record of 10:20.55 set two years ago.

Ben Bidois 3000m 8:48.13, Will O’Connor 8:54.12 PB, Matt Hill 8:57.46.

Connor Brown 110m H 0.914m 15.39 +0.4. Grace Wisnewski 100m H 0.762m 15.62 -0.7.

Charlotte Drabble LJ 5.06m, Gisele Howard 5.04m. Josh Inger HJ 1.85m. Savannah Scheen DT 50.38m, Losaline Lose DT 37.57m and 37.40m. Savannah Atoaga DT 33.95m PB. Mia de Jager HJ 1.60m. Amelia de Lautour HJ 1.60m. Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar SP 13.28m, DT 48.33m. Kamaia Minhinnick 3kg SP 12.08m PB. Stiaan Botes 700g JT 56.59m. Bradley Bidois 700g JT 48.40m. Liam Ngchok-Wulf DT 44.35m PB. Blessing Sefo 7.26kg SP 13.68m PB, 2kg DT 33.72m PB. Liam Pavier 5kg SP 16.51m PB.

HASTINGS

Inter-Club, Mitre 10 Park, Hawke’s Bay – 18 December 2021
Nick Palmer SP 18.01m. Oliver Krijnen 100m 11.20 -2.2, Angus Lyver 200m 21.41 +2.6, LJ 6.94m +1.1, 700g JT 47.83m. Aden Porritt 400m 50.03 PB, Charles Roil 50.55 PB. Callum O’Keeffe 800m 1:54.88 PB. Finn Barker 3000m 8:58.96 PB. Cooper McDougall 5kg SP 15.30m PB. Hanno Nel 5kg SP 15.07m, 1.5kg DT 40.56m PB, 5kg HT 51.97m. Joshua Woodhead HJ 1.80m, PV 3.70m, 800g JT 41.11m PB.

Addira Collette 100m 12.21 +0.5, 200m 24.81 +2.0. Chayille Collette 12.23 and 24.83. Boh Ritchie 800m 2:15.72 PB, Sofia Lumbreras 2:19.52 PB. Jamie Dunnett-Welch 3000m 10:42.83, Sophie Dunnett-Welch 10:57.92. Amber Trow HJ 1.60m. Amponsaa Tabi-Amponsah LJ 5.09m +0.9 PB. Anya Dunlop-Brown 3kg HT 45.32m, Mia Bartlett 3kg HT 40.22m PB, 500g JT 33.09m.

INGLEWOOD

Taranaki Secondary Schools and Open Challenge, TET Stadium – 17/18 December 2021
Mariah Ririnui LJ 6.12m +2.1, Ashleigh Bennett 6.02m +0.5. Jaxon Woolley T38 100m 13.12, 200m 26.81, 400m 66.13. Serena Coombes 3000m RW 17:58.86. Liam McKellar 200m 23.08 +2.6, 400m 52.91. Scott Manning 1500m 4:17.04. Cole Gibbons 100m 11.83 -1.0, 200m 23.05 +2.6. Luke Hassan 800g JT 43.82m. Brayden Neilsen TJ 12.67m +0.3. Kane De Vries TJ 12.38 +0.1. Jorja Gibbons 100m 12.59 m+1.1 PB. Jacquelyn Kowalewski 3000m 10:34.41, Sara Jury 10:44.43, Emma Jamieson 10:48.01 PB. Mia De Jager HJ 1.69m PB.

WELLINGTON

North Island Colgate Games, Newtown Park – 7/9 January 2022
Day one highlights:
B14; Jack Marra Lake City LJ 5.85m +1.5, 400m 53.74. Dante Ford-Tuveve Titahi Bay 5kg SP 12.58m PB. William Stilwell Richmond 100m H 17.31 -0.3.
G14; Kate Hallie Takapuna 3kg SP 13.47m, Kamaia Minhinnick Taupo SP 12.85m PB. Maia Poutawera Tauranga 400m 59.07 PB, Boh Ritchie Hamilton City Hawks 59.09. Amponsaa Tabi-Amponsah Hastings LJ 4.81m +1.4. Meg Edwards Selwyn 80m H 12.66 -0.7.
B13; Campbell Donovan Egmont 1600m RW 9:09.90. Max Lewer Mana AAC 400m 57.32. Tane Keereweer-Taia Waitakere HJ 1.63m. Luke Jarvis Paraparaumu 80m H 12.88 -0.7.
G13; Jacqui Nasrabadi Eastern LJ 5.02m -1.6 PB. Yandri Fourie Pakuranga 1600m RW 9:37.15. Karmen-Elizabeth Maritz NHB 1kg DT 40.88m. Isla Tilbury Marlborough 400m 59.16 PB. Molly McManus Nelson 80m H 13.05 -1.3.
B12; Wiremu Reriti Lower Hutt HJ 1.54m, Findley Curtis Christchurch Avon 1.54m. Alex Walker Hill City 400m 59.39, Matthew Fleming NHB 59.86. Jack Burns Pt Chevalier DT 35.19m. Daequan Su Pt Chevalier 80m H 14.60 -0.3. G12; Fernanda Tirado NHB LJ 4.81m -1.6. Zita Meo Hastings 400m 61.49. Francesca-Lee Asiata Manurewa 3kg SP 10.80m PB. Ryleigh Gale Marlborough 80m H 13.59 +1.0.
B11; Leyon Caffery Manurewa DT 40.96m. Louay Benaoum Eastern 1500m 4:51.95. Bradley Kershaw Richmond 100m 13.18 -0.4.
G11; Sienna Todd Waitakere HJ 1.36m, Georgia McNicol Ashhurst 1.36m. Ariana Vosper Takapuna 800m 2:35.12. Hana Symes Hastings 200m 27.74 -1.6. Sienna Letoa-Tuala Upper Hutt SP 11.46m.
B10; Ludvig Persson Nelson DT 35.05m. Jacob Williamson Lower Hutt 1500m 4:54.27. Rome Beazley Lake City 100m 14.32 -0.4.
G10; Anahera Johnson Karori HJ 1.26m, Lite Alaifea Titahi Bay 1.26m. Tia Korewha Pakuranga 800m 2:38.27.Unaisi Cava Pakuranga 200m 28.84 -1.2.
Para Athlete: LJ Rylee Sayer Paeroa 3.41m -0.3. Charli Gardner-Hall Waiuku SP 7.66m.

Day two highlights:
B14; Jack Marra Lake City 200m 23.58 +3.4. Hamish Murray Tauranga 800m 2:06.93. Jesse Humberstone-Kara Hamilton City Hawks DT 38.06m.
G14; Mia de Jager Hamilton City Hawks HJ 1.65m, Savannah Atoaga Papatoetoe HJ 1.60m PB. Boh Ritchie Hamilton City Hawks 1500m 4:40.78. Amponsaa Tabi-Amponsah Hastings 100m 12.60 +2.1.
B13; Nelsson Tiumalu Titahi Bay SP 12.82m. Elliot Barr Mana LJ 5.52m +1.1. Owen Lamb NHB 200m 23.60 +3.0. Quinn Moss Ellerslie 800m 2:11.38.
G13; Holly Robins Olympic HJ 1.57m, Isla Tilbury Marlborough 1.57m. Eva Green Lower Hutt 1500m 4:48.37 PB. Jacqui Nasrabadi Eastern 100m 12.93 +2.4.
B12; Harrison Day Pakuranga 1200m RW 7:31.10. Alex Walker Hill City SP 13.19m, 200m 25.04 +2.1. Otto Church Christchurch Avon 800m 2:17.39.
G12; Veronique Koole Pakuranga 1200m RW 7:34.00. Paige Fletcher Papakura DT 35.46m. Madison Wos Upper Hutt 1500m 5:00.34. Aimee Cherry Karori 100m 13.40 +2.0.
B11; Quinn Krijnen Mana HJ 1.46m. Bradley Kershaw Richmond 200m 27.05 +1.1. Louay Benaoum Eastern 800m 2:22.64. Olympic 4 x 100m relay 57.38.
G11; Ariana Vosper Takapuna 1500m 5:20.43. Te Koha Kete-Kawhena Te Puke 100m 13.09 +4.2. Takapuna 4 x 100m relay 59.68.
B10; Zaiden Filemu Lower Hutt LJ 4.33m NWI, 200m 28.99 +3.1. Jacob Williams Lower Hutt 800m 2:28.55. Kaleb Smith Hawera 1200m RW 11:05.49. Lake City 4 x 100m relay 58.59.
G10; Phoebe Willis Lower Hutt LJ 4.30m +0.2. Lucia Miller Egmont 1200m RW 8:44.01. Sina-Maria Sua Takapuna DT 36.48m. Mia Thomson Paraparaumu 1500m 5:17.59. Unaisi Cava Pakuranga 100m 13.87 +3.2. Pakuranga 4 x 100m relay 58.29.
Para Athlete; Rylee Sayer Paeroa 100m 16.26 +1.5, HJ 1.00m. Brian Wilson Whanganui 200m 50.78 +0.5, SP 5.97m. Harrison Stratford Paraparaumu SP 6.04m.

Day three highlights:
B14; Lucas Lambert Paraparaumu HJ 1.83m PB, Ben Langley Ellerslie HJ 1.80m PB. Richie Trathen Pakuranga 2000m RW 10:14.62. Jack Erikson Pt Chevalier 1500m 4:18.99. Francis Guyo Pakuranga 200m 11.52 +2.9, Jack Marra Lake City second 11.70. Richmond 4 x 100m relay 47.73.
G14; Molly O’Reilly Selwyn 2000m RW 11:14.01. Kate Hallie Takapuna DT 43.96m PB. Gabrielle Healy WHAC 800m 2:20.96 PB. Amponsaa Tabi-Amponsah Hastings 200m 26.16 +2.9. Papakura 4 x 100m relay 52.93.
B13; Nelsson Tiumalu Titahi Bay DT 46.11m. Quinn Moss Ellerslie 1500m 4:30.46. Owen Lamb NHB 100m 11.52 +2.6. Mana 4 x 100m relay 51.18.
G13; Karmen-Elizabeth Maritz NHB SP 12.97m. Isla Tilbury Marlborough 800m 2:18.03 PB, Imogen Barlow Pakuranga 800m 2:19.00 PB. Sacha Kilmister Mana 200m 26.82 -0.1. Egmont 4 x 100m relay 54.51.
B12; Matthew Fleming NHB LJ 4.96m +1.0. Otto Church Chch Avon 1500m 4:48.08. Alex Walker Hill City 100m 11.97 +7.7. Titahi Bay 4 x 100m relay 55.54.
G12; Lillian Dinnan Onslow HJ 1.45m. Hannah McManus Waitakere 800m 2:29.03. Peggy Taylor Owairaka 200m 28.45 +2.6. Waitakere 4 x 100m relay 56.24.
B11; Kieran Dunlop-Brown Mana 1200m RW 6:48.10. Luke Rawiri Te Tana NHB SP 11.69m. Bradley Kershaw Richmond 400m 61.71. Lucian Poaneki Otorohanga LJ 4.70m -0.8.
G11; Sienna Todd Waitakere LJ 4.47m +1.4. Morgan Day Pakuranga 1200m RW 6:50.48. Hana Symes Hastings 400m 63.56.
B10; Ludvig Persson Nelson SP 12.37m, HJ 1.48m. Rome Beazley Lake City 400m 64.89.
G10; Anna Green Lower Hutt 400m 70.56. Sina-Maria Sua Takapuna SP 13.20m.
Para Athlete; Harrison Stratford Paraparaumu DT 16.17m. Rylee Sayer Paeroa 200m 34.76 +0.6. Charli Gardiner-Hall DT 21.77m.
 
Palmerston North is the venue for next year’s North Island Colgate Games on 6-8 January 2023 and the South Island Colgate Games will be held in Timaru on 13-15 January 2023.

CHRISTCHURCH

Christmas Cracker Meeting, Ngā Puna Wai Sports Hub – 29 December 2021
Christina Ryan, four times national heptathlon champion, 100m H 0.838m 15.25 +0.7, LJ 5.39m +1.7, SP 11.97m. Jared Neighbours, silver medallist last season national decathlon championship, 110m H 1.067m 16.43 +0.7, SP 12.34m, DT 44.63m PB. Katherine Camp, three times national 800m champion 800m 2:09.20, Rosa Twyford 2:11.69 PB, Laura Smith 2:17.41. Chanel Muir mile 4:18.79, Daniel Roswell 4:21.18, Liam O’Donnell 4:32.10. Anne McLeod 5:20.19. Ieuan van der Peet 3000m 8:57.26, Thomas Richards 9:10.67. Hannah Oldroyd 10:00.85 PB.

Holly Gray 80m H 0.762m 12.52 +0.2. John Gerber 300m 35.86. Jessica Vogel 300m 41.71. Laura Langley mile race walk 7:19.93, Courtney Ruske 7:22.16.

Masaki Tomooka 110m H 0.990m 14.96 +0.7 PB, SP 12.71m. Asher Pettengell-Brand 110m H 0.914m 15.25 +0.7, 300m 36.02, LJ 6.15m +1.5. Kieran Sinclair-Lomax 110m H 0.914 15.86 +0.7, LJ 6.01m.

Hannah Maloney LJ 5.53m +1.2, Helena Dinnissen LJ 5.26m +0.8. Quinn Motley 1.75kg DT 44.32m PB, 6kg SP 12.43m.

TIMARU

16th Lovelock Meeting, Aorangi Park – 8 January 2022
Katherine Camp started the New Year in fine style winning the women’s mile for the fourth year in a row in 4:45.95, just shy of her personal best of 4:44.24 from her 2020 victory. Anneke Grogan was second in a PB 4:50.80 from Rosa Twyford 4:52.22. An hour and a half later Grogan won the 3000m in 9:53.90 from Emma Ferguson 10:08.78 PB and Catherine Lund 10:10.08.

Chanel Muir won the Lovelock mile in a personal best time of 4:10.99. His previous best was 4:15.15 set in winning the 2020 edition of the Lovelock mile. Benjamin Wall was second in 4:11.77 and Daniel Roswell, last year’s winner, third in 4:12.68. Cameron Clark clocked 4:13.99 and later won the 3000m in 8:47.50.

Zoe Hobbs made it her third straight victory this season winning the 100m in 11.40 0.0 from Anna Percy 11.68 and Livvy Wilson 11.83. She teamed up with Percy, Rosie Elliott and Georgia Hulls in the 4 x 100m relay, but were unfortunately disqualified after exchanging the baton outside of the changeover zone. Following the mishap the B team of Wilson, Portia Bing, Amy Robertson and Brooke Somerville went on to win in 45.60.

Hulls won the 200m in 23.49 -1.1, from Elliott 23.77. Bing was a clear winner of the 400m in 53.40 from Jordyn Blake 55.80 and Chantal MacDonald 58.60 PB.

Keeley O’Hagan cleared the high jump at 1.67m. Christina Ryan scored a PB in the long jump with 5.71m -0.5 in her final jump in the series. Anna Grimaldi T47 long jump 5.40m -1.8.

Tapenisa Havea was the best in the shot put with 15.02m and she was second in the discus throwing 46.45m. Tatiana Kaumoana threw a PB of 53.12m to win the discus competition. Caitlin Bonne followed up a PB of 43.92m in the discus with a win in the javelin throw of 46.12m. Amy Robertson captured the 100m hurdles in 14.32 -0.4 from Christina Ryan 15.35.

Tiaan Whelpton sped to his third fastest legal 100m of 10.43 -2.5 heading in Shay Veitch 10.83 and Felix McDonald 11.22. Ten minutes after the 100m Veitch took out the long jump with his opening leap of 7.29m +1.6. McDonald was second with a jump of 7.09m +0.4.

John Gerber won the 200m in 22.34 -2.1 and the 400m in 48.84. Personal bests in the 400m to Nathan MacDonell 50.58 and John Mottus 50.76.

Adam Stack added 1cm to his previous best in the high jump clearing 1.96m. Kieran Fowler made it a double in the field, winning the shot put with 13.40m and the discus throw 47.97m. Jared Neighbours produced a PB shot put of 13.34m and later won the javelin with a throw of 58.50m. Jack Henry was well clear in the 110m hurdles in 14.89 +0.6.

AUCKLAND

Auckland City Athletics Club Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 22 December 2021
Excellent 3000m race resulting in a number of personal bests. Zane Powell 8:14.84 PB, Jacob Priddey 8:19.45, Christian De Vaal 8:20.38 PB, David Lee 8:24.09 PB, James Harding 8:27.33 PB, Ronan Codyre 8:28.59 PB, Sam Waldin 8:29.35 PB, Greg Darbyshire (43) 8:57.94 PB, Nick Moore (48) 8:58.53 PB.

Hannah Gapes 3000m 9:34.75 PB, Penelope Salmon 9:55.23, Boh Ritchie (14) 9:57.41 PB, Charlotte Floodsmith-Ryan 10:07.15 PB, Brigid Dennehy 10:15.60, Zara Promfret 10:31.94 PB, Sophie Robb 10:34.87.

Luke Hitchcock 800m 1:54.25, Sam White 2:00.30. Sophie Atkinson 2:09.95, Macey Hilton 2:11.38 PB, Lucy Shennan 2:15.96, Abbey Bolton 2:19.93, Amy Shennan 2:22.31.

International Results

USA INDOORS

Yale Season Opener, New Haven CT, 11 December: Violette Perry SP 12.61m (4). (12.11, 12.61, 11.95, 12.53, 12.45, 12.05).
 
Happy Holidays Multi-Events, Crete NE, 11/12 December: Christopher Goodwin Heptathlon 4502 points (4). (60m 7.08, LJ 7.66m, SP 10.51m, HJ 1.99m, 60m H 9.23, PV NH, 1000m 2:59.77.

AUSTRALIA

Summer Series #7, North v South Challenge Woden Park, Canberra, 18 December: Eddie Osei-Nketia 100m 10.53 +0.8 (1).
 
Glynis Nunn Shield, QSAC, Brisbane, 18/19 December: Jemima Tennekoon 400m 56.83 (2), 800m 2:12.64 PB (1).
 
NSW Milers Meeting, Crest Bankstown Sydney, 18 December: Liam Webb 400m 48.14 (2).
 
VMC Meeting, Box Hill Sydney, 16 December: Rebekah Greene 1500m 4:16.15 (3).

Illawong High Velocity Meet 2, 8 January: Liam Webb 200m 21.90 (-0.9) – 2r2, 100m 11.26 (0.4) – 1r9. Eddie Osei-Nketia 100m 10.60 (-1.6) – 1r1.

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 8 December: Cameron de Lile 16:06, Mike Lichwark 16:41, Adam Berry 17:14. Jacqueline Kemp 23:06. 15 December: Cameron de Lile 16:35, Adam Berry 17:21, Keith Burrows 19:13. Jacqueline Kemp 22:20.

HAMILTON
The last ever Eastside 5km, 21 December: Louie Endres 16:26, Harry Coles 17:25, Rhys Mildon 18:08. Kovo MacDonald 19:40, Paula Ward 22:09, Chloe McDaniel 22:49. Sad, but happy end to a historic event.

16 years, countless runners, 34,680kms banked, incredible times, an unfathomable number of beers consumed, and the time at The Eastside Tavern is up.

MT MAUNGANUI
75th Anniversary King and Queen of the Mountain 4.5km, 26 December: Bobby Dean of Te Puke won by 0.4s from Daniel Jones of Wellington both timed at 19:41. Liam Dooley Whakatane 20:27, Ian Pugh Tauranga 20:50, Matt Hill Tauranga 21:08, Ben Hennessy Tauranga 21:26. Jones holds the race record of 18:32 from 2015. Iain MacDonald, Rotorua, 22m 14s was first Masters Man 35-49 with Gary Forman, Tauranga, 26m 45s being first Masters Man 50 plus.

Olivia Burne Auckland, made it three years in a row for the women’s title in 22:57, Kerry White 24:31, Anna Berthelson, first master woman, 27:37, Michelle Ashley Wellington 27:52, Michelle Rall Mt Maunganui 28:26, Fran Mortell Mt Maunganui 28:53. Burne holds the women’s race record of 21:42 from last year.

WELLINGTON
Kapiti Summer 5km Series, Waikanae, 20 December: Jeroen Mattheus 17:34, Pat Taylor 17:54, Lucy Lawlor 19:41, Sam Yeoman 19:42.

BLENHEIM
King and Queen of the Withers 10km, 8 January: Ryan Marfell 47:38, Christian Cartwright 48:22, Peter Aylward 50:01. Megan Graham 48:39, Shanay McMahon 52:35, Emily Waters 53:41.

NELSON
Honest Lawyer 5km, Monaco, 20 December: Nancy Jiang 18:34, Matt Newberry 18:41, Damien Louis 19:16, Patrick Dillon 19:41. Robyn Deane 22:12.

CHRISTCHURCH
Aotearoa Ultra Marathon, Banks Peninsula, 8 January: 101km; Claire Heslop 13:37:08, Sophie Broome 13:59:38. Luke Scoringe 16:06:31, Alastair Brown 17:44:00. 53km; Kadin Luiten 7:07:12, Keith O Donohoe 7:17:41, Shaun Gear 8:02:20. 15km; Tony Fallon 1:24:41, Nigel Johnston 1:27:38, Sam Anders 1:30:14. Tessa Holland 1:39:12, Natasha McCormick 1:59:06, Juliet Sargisson 2:06:34.

BLUFF
Emma Timmis (37) broke the record for running the length of New Zealand. The Kaiapoi-based artist covered a 100km a day since starting at Cape Reinga on 18 December and completed the 2100km run to Bluff on 7 January in a record 20 days, 17 hours, 17 minutes. Timmis originally from Britain broke Welsh woman Menna Evans 2020 record of 35 days, 27 minutes.

Obituary

Former national sprint champion Terry Morrison died on 24 December 2021 aged 70 while surfing on the Sunshine Coast Queensland, where he has lived for several years.

Representing Canterbury he won the New Zealand 200m title in 21.95s at the 1976 national championships in Auckland and was third in the 100m in 10.93s.

Formerly from Matamata Morrison, representing Waikato, competed in the 1968 national junior championships, finishing fifth in the 220 yards final. The next year he was third in the 220 yards and sixth in the 100 yards final. He won the national junior 200m title in 1970 in Napier in 21.7s.

In his first year as a senior in 1971 he made the semi-final of the 200m. At the 1972 New Zealand championships he was second in both the 100m and 200m. He was coached by Warren Jowett, brother of Don gold medallist 220 yards 1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.
 
An All Black, number 724, he played five matches for them during August/September 1973.

X