News & Updates

13 June 2022 • High Performance

Weekly Round Up: 13 June

Zoe Hobbs lowered her national women's 100m record to 11.09 (and also set an Oceania record) at the Oceania Area Championships (Photo: Casey Sims)

New Zealand Track & Field results

AUCKLAND

Auckland Teams Cross Country and Grand Prix #2, Barry Curtis Park, East Tamaki – 11 June 2022
Lisa Cross at the age of 39 was in a league of her own as she led throughout to convincingly win the senior women’s 6km in 21:39. National steeplechase champion Anneke Grogan was second in 22:23 with 2019 national cross country champion Maiya Christini third in 23:08. Ronan Lee likewise was a cut above the rest in the senior men’s 8km with a polished display in 26:35. Sam Heyes held on for second in 27:15, 12 seconds ahead of Tauranga’s Michael Sutton. Bella Earl and Christian De Vaal both showed good form heading into next Saturday’s New Zealand secondary schools championships in Nelson. In the combined U18 and U20 4km Earl (16) won outright in 15:05 from Stella Hammond 15:12. Peyton Leigh was first U20 in 15:45.

De Vaal (17) also had the combined U18 and 20 5km under control winning easily in 16:39. Jack Erikson led out early, but only completed the first 4km, as a tune up for next weekend’s junior boys 4km. Ronan Codyre, who has just turned 18, was second and first U20 in 17:01. Third overall and second U18 was Jamie Mora in 17:18.

Ben Oxford won the U16 4km in 14:29 from Alex Wilkins 14:44 and Imogen Barlow had no trouble taking out the girls’ U16 3km in 11:08.

Simon Mace was the fastest in the masters 8km in 28:28, five seconds ahead of Rodwyn Isaacs with a further 10 seconds to Nick Moore.

In the master women’s 6km, Karen Donaldson-Barron won in 24:06 from Katie Wyrill 25:38 and Rachel Penney 26:31.

Louay Benaoum B14 3km 10:55, Leah Marais G14 3km 11:36, Leo Green B12 2km 7:41, Tia Korewha G12 2km 8:08, Duncan Crawford B10 2km 8:25, Olivia Stewart G10 2km 9:20.

Teams winners: Senior women North Harbour Bays, senior men Pakuranga, Master men Owairaka, master women TTT Runners, Men U18 and U20 Pakuranga, Men U16 Pakuranga, Women U16 North Harbour Bays, Boys U14 Pakuranga, Girls U14 Waitakere, Boys U12 Pakuranga, Girls U12 Pakuranga, Boys U10 and U8 Lynndale, Girls under U10 and U8 North Harbour Bays.

The meeting was almost cancelled as a storm, with thunder and lightning, swept through just before the start at 1pm, lifting and in some cases wrecking tents that had been erected for the afternoon.

WELLINGTON

Dorne Cup, Trentham Memorial Park – 11 June 2022
The senior women’s 6km was won by Sarah Drought in 24:33, 20 seconds ahead of Esther George, with Emma Douglass third in 25:18. Master women 6km Sally Gibbs 25:26, Mel Brandon 25:28, Heather Walker 26:14.

Seamus Kane took out the senior men 8km in 27:40 from Nathan Tse 27:53 and Jack Shaw 28:00. Hiro Tanimoto in third was the first master in 27:57, second in was Nick Horspool 28:41 and Mark Moore third in 29:00.

Daniel Sinclair U18, U20 4km 13:30, Joshua Jordan 13:41, Nelson Doolan 13:55. WU18 4km Ava Sutherland 16:32, Katelyn Sceats 16:37, Lulu Davies 16:38.

Callum Wos B16 3km 11:43, George Gray 12:09, Connor Kemp 12:27. Poppy Healy G16 3km 12:47, Courtney Fitzgibbon 12:57, Maria Revelant 13:02. B14 2km Hugo Millar 8:04, G14 2km Madison Wos 8:19, B12 2km Jacob Williams 7:47, G12 2km Mia Thomson 8:47.

CHRISTCHURCH

Holloway Cross Country, Motukarara Race Course, Banks Peninsula – 11 June 2022
Olivia Ritchie won the senior women’s 8km in 32:26 from Sarah McClure 34:14 and Abby Williamson 34:36. Former national junior 3000m champion Cameron Clark won the senior 10km in 33:56. Andy Good was second in 34:52, followed in by Corban Straker 35:50. Alex Kelliher was the best of the masters over the 10km distance in 36:38. Simon Kerr clocked 38:48 and Nathan Hey 38:57. Chris Mardon won the MM 8km in 30:17, from Richard Bennett 32:04 and John Marshall 32:49. Serena Kelly won the MW 6km in 26:16 from Fiona Gilroy 30:00 and Robyn Perkins 30:25. 

Megan Foster WU20 4km 17:28, Henry McMeeking MU20 6km 20:28, Ben Airey 4km 14:05, Thomas Newsom B16 3km 10:38, Ethan Richardson B14 3km 11:04, Brynne Gordon G16 3km 11:35, Isabel Prescott G14 3km 12:13, Roman Thorpe B12 2km 8:18, Mario Domenech-Betran B10 2km 8:59, Lulu Maley G12 2km 8:47, Louise Harrington G10 2km 10:11.

DUNEDIN

Barnes Cross Country, Kettle Park – 12 June 2022
Reuben Beard 5km 17:09, Jake Owen 18:04, Nathan Shanks 18:12. Liliana Braun 20:24, Kristy Eyles 20:47, Becky De La Harpe 21:03. Zara Geddes 3.75km 14:50, Harry Summers 15:15, Matheson Colquhoun 15:32. 1.25km Noah Schoenleben 5:07. Anna Riley 5:39.

International Results

AUSTRALIA

Oceania Championships, Mackay Aquatic and Recreation Complex, Mackay – 7/11 June 2022

Zoe Hobbs continued to reduce the New Zealand national 100m record with an impressive 11.09 clocking in the final of the senior women’s 100m. Since the 26th of March 2021 Hobbs has now equaled or bettered the national record on six times. The 11.09 was also an Oceania record.

New Zealand performances:

7 June: Courtney Ruske SW 5000m RW 15:02.84 (1). Liam Webb 400m 47.80 (2H1) Q. Isabel Neal 400m 53.84 (1H1) Q, Camryn Smart 54.97 (3H1) Q, Rosie Elliott 53.62 (1H2) Q, Jordyn Blake 55.96 (5H2) q. Lucy Shennan U/18 400m 58.10 (2H1) Q, Kimberley Walsh 58.38 (3H1) Q, Maddie Kelso-Heap 59.11 (2H2) Q. Joshua Lush T20 100m 11.65 +1.4 (2S1), (4), Joe Smith T37 12.56 +0.9 (2S3) (6), Mitch Joynt T64 12.00 +0.8 (2S2), (12), Jaxon Woolley T38 12.88 +0.8 (4S2) (13). Danielle Aitchison T36 100m 14.51 +0.7 (2S1) (3), Paddy Walsh T64 15.13 +0.7 (5S1) (10), Sionann Murphy F37 16.25 +1.8 (5S2) (12). Rylan Noome U/18 100m 10.93 +1.0 PB (3H1) Q, Ben Lambert 11.17 +1.0 (2H2) Q, Ryan Shotter 11.27 (3H2) Q. Talia van Rooyen U/18 100m 11.67 +1.8 (1H1) Q, Marielle Venida 11.94 +0.8 (1H2) Q. Tiaan Whelpton SM 100m 10.22 +1.1 (1H1) Q, Eddie Osei-Nketia 10.30 +1.1 (1H3) Q. Zoe Hobbs SW 100m 11.24 +1.4 (1H1) Q, Livvy Wilson 11.71 (4H1) q, Brooke Somerfield 11.77 (5H1) q. 

Rylan Noome U/18 100m 10.91 +1.0 PB (4), Ben Lambert 11.09 (5), Ryan Shotter 11.17 (6). Talia van Rooyen U/18 100m 11.88 +0.9 (1), Marielle Venida 11.89 PB (2). Rosaria Gibson U/18 1500m 4:47.12 (3). Sam Tanner SM 1500m 3:42.56 (1), Matthew Taylor 3:50.18 (3). Rosa Twyford SW 1500m 4:29.45 (4). Eddie Osei-Nketia SM 100m 10.23 +1.2 (2), Tiaan Whelpton 10.36 (4). Zoe Hobbs 11.09 +0.8 PB (1), New Zealand national and Oceania record, Livvy Wilson 12.02 (6).

Ethan Bone U/18 HJ 2.01m =PB (1). Jessica Hendren U/18 HJ 1.74m (1). Suzannah Kennelly U/18 SP 15.13m (2). Hamish Kerr HJ 2.24m (1). Jared Neighbours JT 60.67m (6). Mariah Ririnui LJ 6.20m +0.6 (3). Harrison McGregor U/18 5kg SP 17.53m PB (2), Blessing Sefo 17.14m (4). Tori Peeters JT 60.68m (2). Keeley O’Hagan HJ 1.82m (2), Imogen Skelton 1.76m (4), Josephine Reeves 1.76m (5). Ryan Ballantyne SM SP 18.42m (2), Nick Palmer 18.21m (3).

Max Attwell SM decathlon 100m 11.03 +2.4 854 points, LJ 7.31m +1.7 PB 888, SP 12.51m 637, HJ 1.92m 731, 400m 48.06 PB 906, Day 1 4016 points (3).

Christina Ryan SW heptathlon 100m H 14.71 +2.0 880, HJ 1.70 PB 855, SP 12.45m 691, 200m 26.27 +0.8 774, Day 1 3200 points (3). Maddie Wilson SW heptathlon 100m H 15.24 +2.0 PB 810, HJ 1.70m 855, SP 10.47m 560, 200m DNF.

8 June: Asher Pettengell-Brand U/18 200m 22.99 +3.1 (2H1) Q, Rylan Noome 22.57 +0.9 (3H2) Q. Brooke Somerfield 200m 24.36 +1.8 (3H1) Q, Georgia Hulls 23.77 +4.0 (2H2) Q, Jordyn Blake 24.97 (3H2) Q. Liam Webb 200m 22.00 +3.8 (3H3) q. Alessandra Macdonald 400m H 60.65 PB (5). Rosaria Gibson U/18 800m 2:16.25 (4). James Ford U/18 800m 1:54.15 (1), Callum O’Keeffe 1:56.27 (5), Liam O’Donnell 1:57.01 (6). Holly Manning 800m 2:06.35 (3), Rosa Twyford 2:09.79 (4). Brad Mathas 800m 1:53.60 (1), Michael Dawson 1:55.37 (2). Lucy Shennan U/18 400m 56.08 PB (3), Kimberley Walsh 57.85 (4), Maddie Kelso-Heap 57.87 (5).

Rosie Elliott 400m 52.97 (1), Isabel Neal 53.47 (2), Camryn Smart 53.90 (4), Jordyn Blake 56.32 (7). Liam Webb 400m 47.50 (2). Rylan Noome U/18 200m 22.45 +0.7 (3), Asher Pettengell-Brand 22.82 (5).

Danielle Aitchison T36 200m 31.09 +1.4 (3S1) (1), Paddy Walsh T64 40.59 +1.7 (5S2) (12). Mitch Joynt T37 200m 24.41 -0.4 (1S2) (2), Joe Smith T37 26.86 -1.2 (3S1) (4), Jaxon Woolley T38 28.59 -0.4 (4S2) (9).

Georgia Hulls 200m 23.45 +1.0 (1), Brooke Somerfield 24.61 (5). Liam Webb 200m 21.84 +1.8 (7).

Harrison McGregor U/18 1.5kg DT 48.36m (4), Blessing Sefo 45.77m (5). Joshua Lush T20 LJ 6.35m +2.8 (3), Jaxon Woolley T38 LJ 4.35m +3.6 (7). Olivia McTaggart PV 4.50m (1), Imogen Ayris 4.40m (2). Suzannah Kennelly U/18 DT 46.32m (1). Connor Bell DT 57.51m (1), Jared Neighbours 45.88m (5). James Steyn PV 5.10m (2), Ettiene Du Preez 4.65m (5). Tatiana Kaumoana DT 54.20m (2), Savannah Scheen 51.66m (4). Anna Thomson TJ 12.43m +1.4 (4).

Max Attwell SM decathlon 110m H 15.84 +1.8 PB 751, DT 38.91m 642, PV 4.80m PB 849, JT 48.70m 569, 1500m 4:20.59 808, total points 7635 PB (1).

Christina Ryan SW heptathlon LJ 5.81m +2.2 792, JT 36.99m PB 610, 800m 2:31.03 680, total points 5282 (2).

9 June: Courtney Ruske 10,000m RW 50:41.28 PB (4). Julia Burnham U/20 100m H 14.80 +0.9 PB (3). Alessandra Macdonald 100m H 14.23 +3.3 (5), Amy Robertson 14.44 (6). Mitch Joynt T64 400m 54.74 (2). Jonah Cropp U/18 5000m RW 22:00.70 PB (3). Men U/18 4 x 100m relay New Zealand (Ryan Shotter, Ben Lambert, Rylan Noome, Ethan Bone) 43.67 (2). Women 4 x 100m relay New Zealand (Talia van Rooyen, Brooke Somerfield, Amy Robertson, Marielle Venida) 47.33 (2). Women under 18 4 x 400m relay New Zealand (Maddie Kelso-Heap, Lucy Shennan, Marielle Venida, Kimberley Walsh) 3:55.05 (2). Men under 18 4 x 400m relay New Zealand (Ethan Bone, Callum O’Keeffe, Liam O’Donnell, James Ford) 3:29.02 (2). Women 4 x 400m relay New Zealand (Camryn Smart, Georgia Hulls, Rosie Elliott, Isabel Neal) 3:35.03 (1).

Angus Lyver U/20 LJ 7.07m +2.4 (2). Levi Pupualii U/18 5kg HT 58.63m (3). Lilli Bing U/18 PV 3.40m (3). Hannah Adye U/20 PV 3.40m (2). Liam Ngchok-Wulf U/20 6kg HT 54.98m (4), Max Abbot 50.50m (5). Anthony Nobilo HT 67.29m PB (2), series 67.29, 66.16, 65.33, x, x, 66.11, Todd Bates 57.31m (5). Lizzie Hewitt U/20 HT 48.35m (3). Nicole Bradley HT 67.99m (1), series 63.40, x, 66.56, 67.99, 65.29, x, Lauren Bruce HT 67.90m (2), Dyani Shepherd-Oates HT 54.66m (5).

10 June: Nadia Evans U/20 100m 12.17 +0-.2 (3). Emma Ferguson U/20 1500m 4:43.01 (3). James Harding U/20 1500m 3:59.73 (1).

Sionann Murphy F37 DT 22.16m NZ women’s U20/U19/U18 record F37 (4). Abbey Moody U/20 JT 50.42m PB (2). Liam Ngchok-Wulf U/20 6kg SP 17.37m (1), Max Abbot 14.89m (6). Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar U/20 SP 14.37m (1).

11 June: Emma Ferguson U/20 800m 2:14.85 (2). James Harding U/20 800m 1:53.80 (1). Nadia Evan U/20 200m 25.23 +1.5 (3). Angus Lyver U/20 200m 21.94 +2.1 (4). Hannah Gapes U/20 3000m 9:40.57 (2). Will Anthony U/20 3000m 8:20.37 (1). 

Ben Tuimaseve F37 7.26kg SP 12.58m PB (3), Rorie Poff F38 SP 9.83m (5). Adam Stack U/20 HJ 2.07m PB (1). Lisa Adams F37 SP 14.45m (1), Holly Robinson F46 SP 10.51m (2), Caitlin Dore F37 SP 8.68m (5), Sionann Murphy F37 SP 8.02m (7) NZ women’s U20/U19/U18 record F37 Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar U/20 DT 49.33m (1). Max Abbot U/20 1.75kg DT 52.40m (4).

USA

NCAA Championships, Eugene OR, 8 June: Anthony Barmes HT 65.57m (21). 9 June: Maia Ramsden 1500m 4:14.12 (5H2). 11 June: Maia Ramsden 1500m 4:12.46 PB (10).

Portland Track Festival, Portland OR, 11 June: Theo Quax 1500m 3:42.28 (10RC). Jeff Lautenslager 1500m 4:00.52 (11RF). Alison Andrews-Paul 1500m 4:22.68 (12RC).

NORWAY

Trond Mohn Games, Bergen, 8 June: Oli Chignell 3000m 7:52.79 PB (5).

CANADA

Royal City Inferno Track and Field Festival, Guelph, 8 June: Katherine Camp 1500m 4:24.07 (2).

GREAT BRITAIN

British Milers Club International Grand Prix, Watford, 11 June: Rebekah Greene 1500m 4:20.00 (10).

SWEDEN

Sollentuna Grand Prix, Sollentuna, 12 June: Oli Chignell 5000m 13:40.15 (1).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 7 June: David Bagot 16:42, Daniel Coates 17:09, Keith Burrows 17:10. Tayla Cox 18:17, Bethany Bromfield 19:02, Tia Knight 19:52.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 8 June: Damon Nicholas 18:36, Andrew Harvey 19:54, Conan Christmas 20:02.

WELLINGTON
The Honest 10km, Oriental Bay, 12 June: In terrible conditions, Justin Lester 40:31, Mark Schomaker 42:33, Phil Elcome 43:21. Bridget Douglas 44:45.

XTERRA Trail Run, Belmont Regional Park, 12 June: 18km: Max Thomson 1:28:17, Alexander Barber 1:28:46, Hayden Smith 1:32:11. 11km: Stephen Grenside 1:11:59, Matthew Collison 1:14:03, Andy Mackay 1:15:02. Lilliana Wiles 1:26:20, Gemma Kelly 1:29:09, Sook Chin 1:36:13. 7km: Spike Hayvice 34:46, Charlie Noakes 35:15, Todd Hayvice 36:11. Sarah Fountain 34:58, Sarah Bradley 35:12, Sarah Palmer 39:47.

BLENHEIM
Mt Vernon Grand Traverse 18km, 12 June: Gus Marfell 1:12:38, Patrick Anderson 1:22:22, Ryan Marfell 1:24:49. Emily Marfell 1:37:28.

CROMWELL
Mt Difficulty Ascent 25km, Bannockburn, 11 June: Hamish Elliott 2:33:29, Tom Anderson 2:54:36, Janek Manderson 2:55:48. Naomi Brand 3:07:17, Kate Morrison 3:09:50, Fleur Pawsey 3:29:37.

X