News & Updates

14 March 2022 • General

Weekly Round Up: 14 March

New Zealand Track & Field results

AUCKLAND

Dick Quax Memorial Meeting, Lloyd Elsmore Park Pakuranga – 12 March 2022
Jordan Bolland straight from his double medal haul at the national championships in Hastings won the 100m in 11.11 -3.2 and the 200m in 22.23 -0.6.

Zane Powell national under 20 800m champion and silver medallist in the 1500m won the Dick Quax memorial 5000m in 15:30.14 from Fionn Cullinane 15:36.18 and Simon Mace 15:41.99 PB. Lisa Cross won the women’s 5000m in a PB 16:55.39 from Anneke Grogan 17:06.33 and Holly Harding 18:46.65. Sophie Atkinson proved too strong for fast finishing Penelope Salmon in the 800m recording 2:11.19 to Salmon’s 2:12.56.

Luke Hitchcock came from behind to win the 800m in 1:52.74 from Jack Paine 1:53.23 PB. Antonie Smal 700g JT 42.90m, Amy Hurly 500g JT 33.01m PB.

Tom Moloney 110m H 15.98 -2.1 and third in the high jump with 1.91m. Rafe Couillault won the high jump clearing 1.95m. Kaelan Paranihi LJ 6.12m -0.6 and second in the high jump 1.91m.

Marielle Venida 100m 12.42 -2.9, Nadia Evans 12.74. Anna Tucker 200m 26.34 -1.2 PB. 3000m winners Quinn Moss 9:29.79 and Imogen Barlow 10:17.64.

Amelia de Lautour HJ 1.68m. Richie Trathen 2000m RW 11:27.16, Yandri Fourie 12:24.74.

College Sport Auckland Championships, Mt Smart Stadium – 10 March 2022
Imogen Barlow set a junior girls 3000m record of 10:07.86 PB. Esther Keown held the previous record of 10:29.70 from 2006. Barlow also won the 800m in 2:18.82.

Ben Ward broke Tom Christie’s 2021 record of 40.41 in the 300m hurdles 0.762m with a PB 40.26. Ward also won the 200m in 23.27 -3.7.

Talia Van Rooyen clocked a PB 200m of 24.61 -2.4 to break Nadia Evans 2020 record of 24.70.

Other highlights Zoe Benson 3000m 10:36.92, Marielle Venida 200m 25.14 -3.6, Lucy Shennan 800m 2:12.49 PB, Stella Hammond 3000m 10:24.18, Maddie Kelso-Heap 300m H 45.87, James Trathen 800m 1:57.98, just outside Simon Bucknell’s 2002 record of 1:57.95, Luke Cudby 800m 1:59.19 PB, Zach O’Dwyer 3000m 9:11.64, James Ford 800m 1:56.88, Angus Monro 1:58.67 PB, Toby Tasker 3000m 8:48.26, James Mora 8:52.00, Nick Davies 8:53.57.

Para Athlete Zac Orbell 200m 32.14 -3.2.

WELLINGTON

Athletics Wellington Last Chance Meeting #1, Newtown Park – 12 March 2022
Anna Thomson TJ 12.41m +0.8. Scott Thomson TJ 14.18m +0.3. Corran Hanning F12 6kg SP 11.87m PB, NZ under 18 F12 record. Celena Gotico 100m 13.13 +1.8 PB, LJ 5.12m +2.1. Emma Douglass 400m 57.72, 1500m 4:55.90. Gabrielle Healy 1500m 4:46.69. Saravee Sos 100m 11.50 +0.8. Josh Ledger 400m 49.55. Alex Martin 1500m 3:59.45 PB, Malcolm Hodge 4:01.60, Nathan Tse 4:05.35. Antonia Martin 5000m RW 30:53.37.

International Results

USA INDOORS

NCAA Div I Indoor Championships, Birmingham CrossPlex, Birmingham AL, 12 March: Josie Taylor HJ 1.78m (8).

NCAA Div II Indoor Championships, Robert W Plaster Centre, Pittsburg KS, 11 March: Leah Belfield prelim 60m 7.41 (1) broke her NZ indoor record of 7.42 set in Lubbock TX last month. 200m prelim 24.06 (1H1). Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.59m (4). Alison Andrews-Paul 800m 2:08.65 (1H3). 12 March: Leah Belfield 60m final 7.40 (2) further reduced her NZ indoor record, 200m final 23.93 PB (1). Alison Andrews-Paul 800m 2:04.04 (1). Kayla Goodwin TJ 12.49m (5).

USA

The Woodlands Marathon TX, 5 March: Hannah Miller (24) 2:38:29 PB debut (1).

Irvine Invitational, Irvine CA, 12 March: Jai Dawson 800m 1:50.63 PB by 3 seconds (1).

UNT v. UTA Dual, North Texas Track and Field Complex, Denton TX, 12 March: Jack Beaumont 1500m 3:57.26 PB (3), 3000m 8:33.74 (3).

AUSTRALIA

Box Hill Burn, Melbourne, 8 March: Brad Mathas 1000m 2:21.36 (2). Rebekah Greene 5000m 16:38.46 (7).

Sydney Track Classic, Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, 12 March: Eddie Osei-Nketia 100m 10.30 -0.1 (1). Liam Webb 400m 47.32 (5). James Preston 800m 1:46.25 PB (2), Brad Mathas 1:47.42 (4). Portia Bing 400m H 55.54 (1). Keeley O’Hagan HJ 1.80m (1).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 8 March: David Bagot 16:52, Mitchel Carlyle 17:03, James Walton 17:13. Maiya Christini 17:49, Kayla Fairbairn 20:13, Sophie Hogan 20:53.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 9 March: Henry Upton 20:15, Amy Shaw 21:34, Michael Walker 21:56, Andy Smith 22:15.

Maraetai Half Marathon, Beachlands, 13 March: Paul Crowhurst 1:16:49, Lisa Cross 1:19:23, Gene Rand 1:19:35, Daniel Coates 1:20:03. Gill Fullen 1:28:09, Ady McKenzie 1:29:29. 10km; Stu Urquhart 38:31. 5km; Noah Crowhurst 18:54.

NELSON
Honest Lawyer 5km, Monaco, 7 March: Nancy Jiang 18:11, Mike Beever 19:52, Paul Heath 20:31. Aimee Burnard 22:30.

Obituary

Former Athletics Canterbury Official, Velda Lomax, died on Wednesday 2 March 2022 in Christchurch aged 90.

It was three days prior to her grandson, Kieran Sinclair-Lomax achieving a third-place in the U20 men’s 110m hurdles in Hastings.

She officiated in the pole vault at the 1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games.

This was the culmination of a long career officiating, which began because her son, Terry Lomax, caused her too many nerves watching him high jump.

Sports promoter Ari Hallenberg of Auckland died on Wednesday 9 March 2022 aged 80.

He was heavily involved in the sponsorship and promotion of athletics. With Ian Shaw they promoted the major international athletic meetings in New Zealand during the 1970’s and 1980’s. He promoted the run up of meetings throughout New Zealand leading to Sir John Walker’s 100th sub-four-minute mile at Mt Smart Stadium in February 1985. Ari was also involved with basketball and the establishment of the NZ Basketball League. And with soccer securing the sponsorship for the All Whites campaign to the 1982 world cup in Spain.

He arrived in New Zealand from Finland 51 years ago and was an owner of advertising and marketing agencies in New Zealand for almost 30 years. He sold his last business in 2008 and was appointed chairperson of the gaming trust Four Winds Foundation.

He was also involved with an Export & Import Consultancy dealing mainly with the Nordic countries. He undertook some Business Mentoring. Ari had a lifelong interest in sports & music.

He was also a member of many professional organisations such as NZ-Scandinavian Business Association and the Auckland Chamber of Commerce as well as The Northern Club, The Carbine Club of New Zealand and was a life member of Auckland Consular Corps.

Ari had a long track record of representing Finland in New Zealand. He served as an Honorary Consul from 1989 and Honorary Consul General 2004-2018, and had a longstanding experience of closely monitoring the development of trade and other relations between Finland and New Zealand.

In 1995 the President of Finland awarded Ari ‘A Knight of the Order of the White Rose of Finland’ and in 2018 the President of Finland awarded Ari ‘A Knight Commander of the Order of Lion of Finland’, the first time this honour has been awarded to a recipient in the Southern Hemisphere.

X