News & Updates

20 December 2021 • General

Weekly Round Up: 20 December

Zoe Hobbs competing at the New Zealand Track & Field Championships 2020 (Photo: Alisha Lovrich)

New Zealand Track & Field results

AUCKLAND

McKinnon Shield #5 – 18 December 2021
Mt Smart Stadium, Sprints, Hurdles and Middle Distance
Zoe Hobbs received an early Christmas present, claiming the New Zealand national 100m record outright and improving on her resident record with a slashing performance of 11.27 seconds.

Raced with a perfect following wind of 1.7 mps, Hobbs bettered her previous best of 11.32 which was the national record that she shared with Michelle Seymour.

Personal bests were also recorded by Georgia Hulls 11.44 and Livvy Wilson 11.62. Portia Bing was next in 11.85, followed by Symone Tafunai 11.85 and Briana Stephenson 11.94.

The five times national 100m champion said it was nice to round out 2021 with the record.

“Training has been going well, so I was hoping to come out and get a good time before the end of the year.

“It was perfect conditions and I was hoping to maximise on that,” she said.
“Competition has been really good this season, it’s great to see the girls dropping huge PB’s, so it will be an exciting year coming up.

“Georgia Hulls with 11.44 today and with Anna Percy and Rosie Elliott down south, it’s exciting for the relays. We should get a good group together and see what happens.”

The 24 year old believes there is more there for her in the 100m.

“I’m just coming out of a heavy phase, I’ve just finished a heavy eccentric block so I’m looking forward to next year.”

Earlier in the programme Hobbs won the 60m in 7.17 +2.5 from Wilson 7.30 and Stephenson 7.49.

Hulls later won the 200m in 23.05 +5.9, from Bing 23.60 and Amelie Fairclough 24.76.

“The 100m PB was a bit of a surprise, but nice,” said Hulls.

“I’m very grateful and honoured to be in the same race as Zoe and being a small part of seeing her set the record and there’s a lot more for her there,” she added.

Full marks to the starter on Saturday Peter Collerton who kept an eye on the New Zealand flag flying on top of a high-rise building adjacent to the Stadium and when the flag dropped he set the women’s 100m field on their way.

It is the fifth time that Hobbs has broken the resident record; the previous four occasions were 11.42 18.01.2019 in Wellington, 11.37 26.01.2019 in Hastings, 11.35 16.01.2021 in Auckland and 11.32 26.03.2021 in Hastings.

Jordan Bolland, 2019 national 200m champion, won the 60m 6.97 +2.1 and the 100m 10.78 +3.6. Joe Dolphin was second in the 100m in 11.01 with Ethan Bush 11.18 third. Zachary Saunders, 2020 national 300m hurdles and 200m champion, was through in a legal PB 21.89 +1.1 in the 200m from Bush 22.23 PB and Dolphin 22.39 PB.

Chantal MacDonald from Papanui Christchurch clocked a PB 59.09 in winning the 400m.
Lex Revell-Lewis, 2020 national under 18 400m champion headed in Troy Middleton in the 400m in 49.95, Middleton recording 50.75.

Luke Hitchcock won the 800m in 1:58.83 from James Trathen 2:00.99 and recently turned 16 Thomas Cowan 2:01.07. Women’s 800m; national junior champion in 2019, Sophie Atkinson 2:13.74, Samantha Korck 2:18.67, Lucy Shennan 2:19.71.

Bella Earl led from start to finish in the 3000m in 10:36.09 and Christchurch visitor Tram O’Callaghan won the men’s 3000m in 9:44.16.

Maddie Kelso-Heap (16) scored another PB in the 300m hurdles 0.762m in 45.83.

Yvette Williams Track Pakuranga, Field Events
Suzannah Kennelly 3kg SP 14.24m, DT 46.68m. Amelia de Lautour HJ 1.64m. Jamie Speer LJ 5.13m +7.0. Rina Maka DT 45.16m.

Percy Maka 1.5kg DT 52.12m PB. Blessing Sefo 1.5kg DT 51.57m, 5kg SP 16.61m. Liam Ngchok-Wulf 6kg SP 16.54m. Rafe Couillault HJ 1.90m, Jayden Williamson HJ 1.90m, Kaelan Paranihi HJ 1.80m. Kainoa Keereweer-Taia LJ 6.48m +5.4, Kegan Richardson-Miller LJ 6.39m +4.9.

Christmas Throws Competition, AUT Millennium Stadium, North Shore – 18 December 2021
Nadja Kumerich 3kg SP 14.88m PB, 3kg HT 51.23m. Kate Hallie 3kg SP 13.27m, DT 35.32m. Savannah Scheen DT 51.47m. Jasmine He Ling 3kg HT 42.51m. Brianna Tirado 600g JT 38.53m, 500g JT 43.40m.

Finn Burridge 800g JT 40.43m, 700g JT 44.92m.

TAURANGA

Athletics Tauranga Club Night, Tauranga Domain – 14 December 2021
Sam Tanner 5000m 14:17.80 debut PB, Russell Green 14:17.97 PB, Elliott Pugh U/16 15:58.26. Charo Heijnen 18:22.85.

WELLINGTON

Scottish Night of Miles, Newtown Park – 18 December 2021
Eric Speakman paced the first three laps in 65’s leaving Henry Beliveau to win in 4:19.31 from Logan Slee 4:20.74, Reuben Beard 4:24.62, Ronan Lee 4:27.43, Thom Strawbridge 4:28.53, Hirotaka Tanimoto 4:30.07 PB, Malcolm Hodge 4:37.68, Daniel Clendon 4:38.87 PB and Wellington masters M45 record, Anthony Jackson 4:39.39, Ben Brunner 4:39.45.

Esther George 5:13.42, Eliza Squire 5:21.23 PB, Phoebe Squire 5:22.35, Ali Campbell 5:22.81, Maria Revelant 5:23.04, Lola Campbell 5:23.53, Amelia Abernethy 5:23.73.

Mile walk: Daniel du Toit 6:51.20, Sean Lake 8:57.00, Clive McGovern 9:30.52. Danielle McLean 9:49.15, Jacqueline Wilson 10:34.95, Julie Edwards 11:08.22.

Richard Bent set a New Zealand masters M70 record of 6:43.83 and Roger Robinson claiming the vacant M80 record with 8:22.38.

CHRISTCHURCH

Athletics Canterbury Meeting #9, Ngā Puna Wai Sports Hub – 18 December 2021
2000m steeplechase 0.914m George Guerin 5:56.43, Ieuan van der Peet 6:11.31, Chanel Muir 6:28.35. 2000m steeplechase 0.762m Eva Pringle 6:54.54.

International Results

USA INDOORS

CRC Pre-Holiday Invitational, Colorado Springs CO, 10/11 December: Maria Sartin 200m 27.47 (3R6), 400m 60.50 (2R2), LJ 4.97m (9).

Iowa State Holiday Invitational, Ames IA, 11 December: Anthony Barmes Weight throw 17.53m (4). Centaine Noom-Duckworth Weight throw 15.41m (4).

Spokane Invitational, Spokane WA, 11 December: Hannah O’Connell mile 5:31.21 (13RA).

ENGLAND

Telford 10km, Shropshire, West Midlands, 12 December: Callan Moody 29:32 (11). Moody’s PB is 28:57 in finishing third in the 2019 edition of the Telford 10km.

AUSTRALIA

Melbourne Marathon Festival, 12 December: Marathon; Lydia O’Donnell 2:44:46 (9).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
YMCA 10km Auckland Domain, 16 December: Sam Walker 39:26, Michael Whittaker 40:06, Daniel Yep 42:10.

HAMILTON
Eastside 5km, 14 December: Harry Coles 17:42, John Bowe 18:47, Reuben Tomlinson 19:01. Dawn Tuffery 21:01.

PALMERSTON NORTH
P Norty Manawatu Road Mile, Hokowhiti Lagoon, 18 December: Zane Powell 4:17.66, James Harding 4:18.94, Julian Oakley 4:19.53, Jack Paine 4:20.47, Noah Macdermid 4:20.57, Will Anthony 4:20.72, Max Karamanolis 4:32.49. Laura Nagel 4:49.71, Brigid Dennehy 4:51.44, Holly Manning 4:53.49, Hannah Gapes 4:55.69, Kerry White 4:59.37.

WELLINGTON
Kapiti Summer 5km Series, Waikanae, 13 December: Pat Taylor 17:22, Lucy Lawlor 19:46, Leon Goodwin 20:00.

The Honest 10km, Oriental Bay, 19 December: Nathan Tse 35:11, Stephen Day 35:25. 5km; Benjamin Eurich 19:37, Alex Ross 20:43.

NELSON
Honest Lawyer 5km, Monaco, 13 December: Nancy Jiang 18:47, Eddie Hohepa 19:20, Chris Sharland 19:29, Mike Beever 19:30.

DUNEDIN
30th Leith Harbour Free 5 and 10, 16 December: 10km; Simon Leaning 38:29, Simon Rhodes 39:14, Matthew Johnston 40:27. Aly Craigie 42:05. 5km; Oliver O’Sullivan 17:58, Elliot O’Sullivan 17:58, Aaron Eyles 18:15. Kristy Eyles 19:30, Alice Barach 22:28.

X