News & Updates

27 April 2021 • General

Weekly Round Up: 27 April

Nikau Peipi was the star performer at the Halberg Junior Disability Games (Photo: Alisha Lovrich)

New Zealand Competition Results

AUCKLAND
Halberg Junior Disability Games, Kings College Otahuhu – 24 April 2021
Nikau Peipi of Tasman was the standout athlete with performances of 50m 6.86 +0.7, 100m 12.24 +1.9, 200m 24.77 +1.1, LJ 5.71m +1.2, 1kg DT 36.19m and 5kg SP 10.35m.

Ten-year-old Lezae Te Reo of Gisborne was outstanding, stringing together the following victories: 50m 9.47 -0.2, 100m 18.69 +0.5, 400m 1:31.37, LJ 2.55m.

Pierte Meredith-Vaueli of Auckland 50m 9.03 +1.4, 100m 17.56 +0.6, 200m 38.31 0.0, SP 2kg 6.89m. Oakley Herd of Canterbury 50m 9.40 +0.9, 100m 18.40 +0.4, LJ 2.42m +0.1.

Sionann Murphy Auckland 50m 8.52 +0.6, 100m 16.39 +0.1, LJ 3.57m +1.1. Jaxon Woolley Bay of Plenty 200m 27.61 +2.8, 400m 62.68.

Jaden Movold Auckland wheelchair 100m 19.47 +2.1, 200m 38.25 +0.5, 400m 69.70, 800m 2:32.72, 1500m 4:37.07.

Finn Tregurtha-Nairn Canterbury 50m 8.63 +0.7, 100m 15.88 +1.9, 400m 1:20.94. Liam Mcgettigan Tasman 50m 8.89 -0.4, 100m 16.80 +0.4, 200m 34.72 +2.0.

Timothy Latulipe Auckland 50m 9.47 0.0, 100m 17.76 -0.8, SP 7.46m. Jasper Moss Canterbury 800m 2:42.96.

Mitchell Lang Wellington 400m 65.69, 1500m 5:14.75. Corran Hanning F12 Wellington 5kg SP 11.11m, DT 1.5kg 36.29m, Club throw 40.21m. Zac Shultz Waikato SP 4.68m, DT 12.17m.

CHRISTCHURCH
Hagley Memorial Relay, North Hagley Park – 25 April 2021
University won the senior men 4 x 4km, their team of Connor Melton, Daniel Redmond, Cameron Swales and Harry Ewing recording 53:35 to beat their B team 55:27 and Christchurch Avon 56:29. Fastest laps; Brett Clifford 13:02, Harry Ewing 13:06, Ieuan van der Peet 13:12.

Senior women: Don Greg Running, Anne Mcleod, Mary Gray, Imogen Hull, Hannah Oldroyd 1:02:55, Christchurch Avon 1:06:25, University 1:06:43. Fastest laps; Hannah Oldroyd 14:21, Angie Petty 15:13, Anne McLeod 15:37.

Master men: University, Brett Tingay, Tim de Ridder, Dave King, James Parrott 55:31, Don Greig Running 57:03, Sumner 57:35. Fastest laps; Mark Bailey 13:09, Brett Tingay 13:12, James Parrott 13:15.

Master women: New Brighton Olympic, Shannon Leigh Litt, Ruth Love-Smith, Steph Rumble, Theresa Blackmore 1:15:03, Selwyn 1:17:18, Port Hills 1:21:24. Fastest laps; Tracy Croft 17:11, Theresa Blackmore 18:02, Helen Wright 18:22.

Under 20 men: Papanui Toc H 54:21. Fastest laps; Theo Walker 13:17, Jamie Barnes 13:25, Ethan Smolej 13:26.

Fastest walker: Courtney Ruske 21:15.

International Results

AUSTRALIA
Athletics Australia Marathon Olympic Qualifier Race, Sydney International Regatta Centre, 25 April: Caden Shields flew across the Tasman to win gold on ANZAC Day in 2:16:07. While Shields was unable to match the Tokyo Olympic qualifying time of 2:11.30, he comfortably defeated David Ridley, who ran a two-minute PB of 2:17:20, and Great Britain’s Nicholas Earn, who won bronze in 2:18:52.

The sole woman in the field Ruth Croft was unable to complete her attempt to run 2:29:30 to qualify for the Tokyo Olympic marathon.

Australian Track and Field Championships, Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, 15 April: Liam Webb 400m 48.51 (7H2). Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 1500m 4:27.18 (6H2).

ENGLAND
Cheshire Elite Marathon, Wrexham, Northwest England, 25 April: Callan Moody was just nine seconds shy of the Tokyo Olympic qualifying time after finishing second in 2:11:39. Jake Smith of Wales won in 2:11:00.

USA
UW v WSU, Seattle WA, 21 April: Sam Tanner 800m 1:48.63 PB (1).

Don Kirby Invite, Albuquerque NM, 22 April: Hannah Miller 1500m 4:30.78 (5).

Drake Relays, Des Moines IA, 24 April: William Sinclair 1500m 3:43.19 PB (9). Ben Collerton LJ 6.98m +2.4 (8).

Jack Christensen Invite, Fort Collins CO, 24 April: Daniel Hintz 1500m 3:58.99 (7). Welrè Olivier LJ 7.18m 0.0 (2), TJ 15.84m 0.0 (1).

Oregon Relays, Eugene OR, 24 April: Murdoch McIntyre 1500m 3:55.30 PB (13).

John Jacobs Invitational, Norman OK, 24 April: Matt Walsh TJ 15.01m +2.2 (3).

Collegiate Invitational, Philadelphia PA, 24 April: Holly Manning 1500m 4:23.54 PB (2).

PSU Tune Up, Pittsburg KS, 24 April: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.48m +1.6 (1). Kayla Goodwin 100m H 14.46 +3.2 (2H1), final 15.83 +0.8 (6), LJ 5.82m +3.2 (3).

USATF Grand Prix, Eugene OR, 24 April: George Beamish 1500m 3:41.84 (8).

SOUTH AFRICA
South African National Championships, Pretoria, 16 April: Ethan Olivier added a further 27cm to his New Zealand under 17 triple jump record with a leap of 15.54m +0.4 for third place in the senior championship. His previous mark of 15.27m was set in Potchefstroom last December.

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 20 April: David Bagot 18:07, Liam Templeton 18:36, Devon Beckman 18:46. Tia Knight 21:05.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 21 April: Dominic Cook 19:00, David Barr 19:18, Andrew Harvey 19:59. Michelle Clark 21:06.

FIORDLAND
Routeburn Classic 32km, 24 April: Craig Fowler (North Vancouver) 2:52:01, Martin McCrudden 2:59:15, Hywell Dinniock 3:01:33, James Kuegler 3:04:26. Sarah Douglas 3:26:14, Dahna Hunter 3:36:15, Maureen Stachowicz 3:45:05, Alice Riddell 3:49:52.

X