News & Updates

3 May 2021 • General

Weekly Round Up: 3 May

Quentin Rew finished second at the Athletics Australia Invitational 20km race walk (Photo: Alisha Lovrich)

New Zealand Competition Results

WELLINGTON
Shaw Baton Relays, Battle Hill Farm Park, Paekakariki Hill Road, Pauatahanui – 1 May 2021
Wellington Scottish won the senior men 4 x 2km relay with their team of Malcolm Hodge, Seamus Kane, Tim Hodge and Daniel Jones. They recorded 24:58, Malcolm Hodge running the fastest lap of 6:10.

Wellington Harrier Athletic Club were second, running a team of Marcus Karamanolis, Christian Davey, Nathan Tse and Max Karamanolis with a total time of 25:42. Victoria with Simon Wills, Tommy Boyd, Nick Sasse and Ryan Hunt were third in 26:50.

Host Club Olympic won the senior women in 29:47 with their team of Amelia Harris, Susannah Lynch, also fastest lap 7:04, Deb Lynch and Emma Douglass. WHAC, made up of Esther George, Miranda Spencer, Sarah Riceman and Andrea Peat were second in 30:49 and Scottish team of Maeve O’Regan Smith, Neve Kerrison, Danielle Trewoon and Ruby Muir were third in 32:40.

U/20 M Trentham 27:12, U/20 W WHAC 31:25, U/16 B Scottish 28:36, U/16 G Olympic 33:19, U/14 B Olympic 32:37, U/14 G Trentham 33:00, MM WHAC 27:52, MM 50+ Scottish 31:37, MW Scottish 34:02, MW 50+ Olympic 39:15.

INVERCARGILL
Athletics Southland Harrier Opening Day, Queens Park – 1 May 2021
Craig Iversen won the 9km in 30:32, Kelvin Meade 34:18, Jason Russell 34:26. Nicole Jackson 38:16.

6km; James McLeay 20:22, Aiden McAra 21:00, Ben Scott 22:34. Kennedy Taylor 22:47, Kimberley Iversen 23:06.

3km; Mackenzie Napier 12:30.

International Results

AUSTRALIA
Victorian Race Walking Club, Athletics Australia Invitational 20km race walk, Fawkner Park Melbourne, 2 May: Quentin Rew 1:24:37 (2). Won by Rhydian Cowley of Victoria in 1:21:49.

USA
Bobcat Classic, San Marcos TX, 29 April: Ben Collerton LJ 7.22m +0.2 (1), JT 51.03m PB (5).

Oregon State University High Performance Meeting, Corvallis OR, 30 April: Jeff Lautenslager 5000m 14:09.98 PB (16).

West Coast Relays, Clovis CA, 30 April: Sam Tanner 1500m 3:38.58 (8). Theo Quax 1500m 3:43.55 (3R3). Daniel Hintz 1500m 3:54.22 (7RC). Hannah Miller 5000m 16:06.08 (21).

Texas Invitation, Austin TX, 30 April: Isaiah Priddey 1500m 3:44.12 PB (2). Atipa Mabonga LJ 5.79m +1.0 (10), TJ 12.67m +2.0 (4).

Maroon & White Invite, Starkville MS, 30 April: Nicholas Moulai 1500m 3:49.82 (5).

Rock Chalk Classic, Lawrence KS, 30 April: William Sinclair 1500m 3:54.93 (8RA). Mitchell Small 5000m 14:25.75 (5).

Brown v Providence College, Providence RI, 30 April: Tessa Hunt 1500m 4:34.56 PB (1).

CAA, Harrisonburg VA, 1 May: Max Spencer 800m 1:53.90 (2). Holly Manning 800m 2:11.00 (1H3), final 2:06.24 PB (1).

Virginia Grand Prix, Charlotteville VA, 1 May: Angus White mile 4:02.69 PB (1RB). Liam Back mile 4:10.89 (10RB).

Atlantic 10, Fairfax VA, 1 May: Taonga Mbambo 10,000m 30:40.02 (2).

American East Conference, Lowell MA, 1 May: Cameron Avery 10,000m 32:07.13 (1). 2 May: Cameron Avery 5000m 14:42.07 (7RA)

Long Beach Throws/Jumps, Long Beach CA, 1 May: Aaron Booth PV 4.51m (3).

Vernon Kennedy Invite, Warrensburg MO, 1 May: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.84m +4.0 (1). Kayla Goodwin LJ 5.94m +5.3 (1), SP 11.35m (6), JT 34.38m (4).

Pacwest Conference, Fresno CA, 1 May: Maria Sartin 400m H 1:06.22 (4H2), final 1:07.09 (6), LJ 5.01m +2.3 (13).

Southern Conference, Cullowhee NC, 2 May: Jack Elliott 1500m 4:01.62 (11).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 27 April: Tommy Hayes 16:18, David Bagot 16:28, Marcus Robertson 16:28. Grace Hessell 18:59, Rosie Taylor 19:58, Kayla Fairbairn 20:35.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 28 April: Tom Hanrahan 19:18, James Danvers 19:54, Shaun Cooper 20:06. Jacqueline Kemp 22:20.

Waiau Pa 5km, Clarks Beach, 2 May: Benjamin Rickerby 15:49, John Macnamara 16:15, Jack Haslip 18:20. Lisa Cross 17:38, Anei Todd 18:49, Georgia Lynch 20:14.

COROMANDEL
Great Kauri Run, 1 May: 68km; James Bayley 8:33:46, Shane Holmes 8:48:34, Zane Adams 9:02:50. Chloe Vincent 9:53:00, Victoria Gallagher 10:28:04, Sarah Healy 10:33:30.

HANMER SPRINGS
Hanmer Four Square Half Marathon, 1 May: Blair McWhirter 1:17:16, Vajin Armstrong 1:18:15, Dave King 1:20:50. Hannah Oldroyd 1:24:52, Sammy Benson-Pope 1:31:25, Nicola Handley 1:35:44. 10km; Ben Mangan 40:36, Dave Cox 41:32, Sam Tolra 41:47. Katherine Camp 39:18, Anna McLeod 41:51, Claire Le Grice 46:19. 5km; Scott Ferguson 19:06, Kieran Shanahan 19:31, Toby Gollan 21:06.

DUNEDIN
21st Leith Harbour Free 10km, 29 April: Simon Leaning 40:08. 5km; Blair Collie 21:46. 4km; Matthew Johnston 15:44. Lydia Pattillo 16:07.

WANAKA
Southern Lakes Half Marathon, Cardrona Valley, 1 May: Mark Paterson 1:09:41, Nic Bathgate 1:12:10, Benjamin Britton 1:12:32, Nathan Shanks 1:12:37. Nancy Jiang 1:18:11, Meg McKay 1:21:24, Kristy Eyles 1:23:42. 10km; James Parrott 32:10, Tadhg Ryan-Charlton 32:45, Jakob Cunningham 36:49. Sarah Douglas 37:28, Megan Foster 40:30, Siena Mackley 41:05.

X