News & Updates

6 April 2021 • General

Weekly Round Up: 6 April

James Harding followed up his success at the Jennian Homes New Zealand Track and Field Championships with a pair of victories at the Auckland Secondary Schools Championships (Photo: Mark Roberts)

New Zealand Competition Results

AUCKLAND
Auckland Secondary Schools Championships, Mt Smart Stadium – 30 March 2021
Meeting records set: James Harding SB 800m 1:53.59, he also won the 1500m in 3:59.69. Gezreyal Maiu’u JB 300m H .762 47.91. Maddie Kelso-Heap IG 300m H .762 47.42 =PB. Nadja Kumerich IG 3kg HT 50.01m. Peyton Leigh SG 1500m 4:33.02. Bella Browne SG 2000m steeplechase .762 7:05.23. Antonia Martin girls open 2000m race walk 10:42.27. Benjie Fairclough JB 300m H .762 45.44. Conall McLean JB 2000m steeplechase .762 7:29.57. Tom Christie IB 300m H .762 40.41. Harrison Loretz IB 2000m steeplechase .762 6:38.27. Levi White IB 4kg HT 59.42m.

St Cuthbert’s girls open 4 x 400m relays 3:58.98. Also Chloe Browne 3000m 9:50.98 PB. Zane Powell 3000m 8:51.24. Christian De Vaal 3000m 8:51.96.

TAURANGA
Waikato Bay of Plenty Secondary Schools Championships, Tauranga Domain – 24 March 2021
Records set: Maddie Waddell JG 200m 25.25 +0.8, Boh Ritchie JG 1500m 4:41.37, Mia De Jager JG HJ 1.65m, Losaline Lose 3kg HT 39.34m. Annalies Kalma SG 400m 55.79. Jemima Antoniazzi SG 3000m 10:02.35 and 2000m steeplechase 7:21.63, Liam Davis U/16 2000m steeplechase 6:37.39.

Maddie Waddell also 100m 12.35 -0.5 PB, LJ 5.32m -0.8 PB. Annalies Kalma 200m 24.64 +0.7. Aylee Gane 200m 25.68 +1.6 PB. Olivia Hala 400m 59.44, 800m 2:18.74. Alicia O’Connor 300m H 45.33 PB. Amelia De Lautour HJ 1.72m PB. Ashleigh Devine 3kg SP 11.79m PB, 3kg HT 31.04m PB. Amilame Finau 100m 11.10 +0.7 PB, 110m H .914 15.00 -0.1, 300m H .840 40.19 PB. Connor McKnight 100m 11.11 +0.7 PB. Joseph Morgan 800m 1:57.94. Jaundre Pienaar HJ 1.90m. Bradley Bidois 700g JT 53.62m PB.

HASTINGS
Jayda Akuhata-Brown Memorial Throwers Meeting, Mitre 10 Sports Park, Hawke’s Bay – 28 March 2021
Jared Neighbours DT 40.93m, JT 53.19m. Kaleb Sola 1.75kg DT 39.89m PB, 700g JT 48.32m. Liam Ngchok-Wulf 1.5kg DT 53.34m, 6kg HT 48.81m, 5kg SP 15.60m. Blessing Sefo 1.5kg DT 51.68m PB, 5kg SP 15.26m. Elizabeth Hewitt DT 43.82m, 3kg HT 57.90m PB, 500g JT 31.41m PB. Charlie Roil 700g JT 44.90m. Alexander Hewitt 5kg HT 56.83m PB, 5kg SP 12.67m PB, 1.6kg DT 39.71m PB. Joshua Woodhead LJ 6.19m, 800g JT 40.78m PB. Hanno Nel 6kg SP 14.36m PB. Mikayla Sola 3kg HT 46.24m PB.

PALMERSTON NORTH
Grade 12 and 13 Interprovincials, Manawatu Community Athletic Track, Massey University – 3/4 April 2021
Notable performances: Imogen Barlow 12G 1500m 4:46.15 PB. Eva Green 12G 1500m 4:49.63 PB. Jack Marra 13B LJ 5.87m +3.7. Jody McCarthy Dempsey 13G HJ 1.60m =PB. Karson Hawkins 12B 400m 58.30. Richard Jones 13B LJ 5.23m -0.3. Eva Stowers 12G SP 9.58m. Manaia Lesa 13B 100m 11.56 +0.8, 80m H 11.53 +0.9, 200m 23.89 +0.2. Losaline Lose 13G SP 11.67m. Taylor Hall 13B LJ 5.35m 0.0. Owen Lamb 12B 100m 11.87 +0.5, 200m 25.43 -4.2, LJ 5.33m -1.7. Jack Erikson 13B 1500m 4:23.02. Gezreyal Maiu’u 13G 400m 58.80, 200m 26.83 -2.8.

Dayton Hughes 12B LJ 5.05m +0.5. Jesse Humberstone 13B DT 45.90m. Ruby Jones 12G DT 37.66m. Benjamin Langley 13B HJ 1.71m. Quinn Moss 12B 1500m 4:28.08. Wlliot Barr 12B LJ 5.51m +1.7. Amponsa Tabi-Amponsah 13G 100m 12.72 -0.6. Charlotte Blake 12G DT 35.69m. Isla Tilbury 12G 400m 59.10, 800m 2:22.02. Siale Pahulu 13B DT 52.31m, SP 15.12m. Jack Marra 13B 400m 54.56.

Daniel Barrack 12B 80m H 12.73 +0.8. Paloma King 12G LJ 4.82m -0.5. Kate Hallie 13G DT 38.31m. Ella Waldron 13G 80m H 12.82 0.0. Tane Keereweer-Ta 12B HJ 1.54m. Natalia Tan 12G 80m H 13.26 +2.7, LJ 4.49m -0.5. Harrison Laing 13B 800m 2:05.88. Jersey-Rose Perro 12G LJ 4.47m +0.5. Brynne Gordon 13G 800m 2:19.98. Elijah O’Donnell 12B 800m 2:16.42. Sienna Moyle 12G 200m 27.20 0.0.

PNAC Club Night – 30 March 2021
Kara Macdermid 1500m 4:16.24 PB, her best since running 4:17.27 in Belgium in August 2014.

WHANGANUI
Athletics Wanganui Club Meeting, Cooks Garden – 30 March 2021
Liam Lamb 1500m 3:48.82 PB, Noah Macdermid 1500m 3:53.77 PB.

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington 5000m championship, Newtown Park – 27 March 2021
Hirotaka Tanimoto 15:08.05 PB, Daniel Clendon 15:49.09, Harry McLean 15:58.29, Alasdair Saunders 16:01.91. Esther George 17:27.50 PB, Deborah Lynch 17:44.70 PB, Ingrid Cree 17:56.12, Amelia Harris 18:21.07.

Wellington Secondary Schools Championships, Newtown Park – 30 March 2021
Notable performances: Tyrone Trego 100m 11.22 +0.1, 200m 22.81 0.0. Oliver Krijnen 100m 11.22, 200m 22.33. Seb Skelton 400m 51.75 PB. Alex Martin 400m 51.97. Oscar Crowe 800m 1:58.45, Jack Julian 1:59.13. Will Anthony 1500m 3:53.90. Liam Willcocks 300m H .840 43.20.

Phelan Rona HJ 1.88m PB, LJ 6.31m -0.8 PB. Matthew Bealing LJ 6.56m -0.8. Jamie Kearns LJ 6.39m -0.7 PB, TJ 13.25m -0.7. Andre Gunderson 5kg SP 15.31m, 700g JT 47.69m. Corran Hanning F12 5kg SP 12.28m, 1.5kg DT 37.98m. Taylor Singer 1.5kg DT 43.33m PB. Francis Mettrick 700g JT 45.45m PB.

Niamh Gedye 100m 12.74 +0.9 PB, 200m 26.51 +0.1. Ruby Barton 800m 2:21.16, 1500m 4:53.51. Eliza Squire 1500m 4:48.36. Amy McHardy 1500m 4:50.52. Maeghan Casey 3000m 10:28.53. Olivia Ingham 300m H .762 48.69, HJ 1.58m PB. Zarah Rattray TJ 10.04m 0.0 PB. Elizabeth Hewitt 3kg SP 13.75m PB, DT 38.67m, 3kg HT 57.51m.

HASTINGS
At the national championships Maddie Wilson posted a notable series of performances in the under 20 women, collecting six medals: gold in the 100m hurdles 15.41 +1.4, silver in the 600g javelin throw 36.55m PB, bronze in the high jump 1.69m and in the shot put 11.19m as well as bronze for Canterbury as a member of the under 20 4 x100m and 4 x 400m relay teams.

International Results

USA
NCAA Div 1 Cross Country, Stillwater OK, 15 March: 10km, James Uhlenberg 31:35 (105), Nick Moulai 32:23 (165).

Hayward Premier, Eugene OR, 2 April: Hannah Miller 10,000m 33:49.73 (13).

University of Alabama at Birmingham Spring Invite Meeting, Birmingham AL, 2 April: Jack Elliott 1500m 4:00.49 PB (2R2), (13th overall). His best since running 4:01.73 in Whanganui in April 2018.

Pepsi Florida Relays Meeting, Percy Beard Track, Gainesville FL, 2 April: Jacob Holmes 5000m 14:16.21 PB (1).

Southwest Baptist University Invitational, Bolivar MO, 2/3 April: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.62m +2.0 (1), Series: 7.54m(2.3) 7.62m(2.0) X X X 7.52m(3.3). TJ 14.92m +1.8 (5). Series: 14.81m(0.9) 14.83m(1.9) 14.80m(3.2) 14.77m(3.8) 14.92m(1.8) X. Kayla Goodwin heptathlon 5004 points (2). (100m H 14.38 +2.3 925, HJ 1.59m 724, SP 8.93m 460, 200m 26.26 +2.6 775, LJ 5.69m +2.6 756, JT 35.80m PB 587, 800m 2:23.46 777).

Jo Meaker Classic, Wtamu Track and Field Complex, Canyon TX, 3 April: Leah Belfield 100m 11.68 +1.6 PB (3H1), 200m 24.06 +2.1 (1H2). Also member West Texas 4 x 100m relay 45.25 (1).

Antelope Invite, Phoenix AZ, 3 April: Theo Quax 800m 1:50.89 PB (5RA), 1500m 3:46.45 (5RA).

Big Five Meet, Philadelphia PA, 3 April: Taonga Mbambo 1500m 3:55.66 PB (5).

Stanford International, Stanford CA, 3 April: Eva Goodisson 1500m 4:31.52 (4RB).

UMASS v ULowell / Northeastern, Amherst MA, 3 April: Max Spencer 1500m 3:51.00 (2).

AUSTRALIA
Oceania and Australian 20km road walk championships, Fawkner Park, Melbourne, 27 March: Quentin Rew 1:27:08 (4).

Sydney Invitational, Bankstown, 27 March: Liam Webb 400m 48.56 (3). Simon Rogers 1500m 3:48.38 (2). Esther Keown 800m 2:11.52 (3).

Summer Series #13, AIS Athletics Field Canberra, 31 March: Simon Rogers 1500m 3:49.18 (1).

Box Hill Classic, Melbourne, 1 April: Brad Mathas 800m 1:46.31 (1). Hamish Carson 1500m 3:48.00 (10). Camille Buscomb 1500m 4:12.30 (5). Esther Keown 1500m 4:26.58 (4RB).

High Velocity Club Meeting, Illawong NSW, 3 April: Liam Webb 200m 21.91 +1.9 PB (4R2).

SOUTH AFRICA
Vaal Triangle Championships, Sasolburg, 27 March: Ethan Olivier TJ 15.04m +1.3 (1).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

AUCKLAND
Pakuranga 5km, Lloyd Elsmore Park, 29 March: Dion Wallwork 17:32.

O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 30 March: David Bagot 16:36, Matt Ogden 16:48, Keith Burrows 17:17. Robyn Lesh 19:54, Kayla Fairbairn 20:42, Christine Adamson 21:59.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 31 March: Mike Wanden 18:20, Sam Mayhew 18:42, Ben Park 19:34. Rachel Louise 21:10.

HAMILTON
Eastside Riverpath 5km, 30 March: Harry Ewing 16:17, John Mering 17:07, Ryan Jones 17:31. Charli Miller 18:03, Dawn Tuffery 21:02, Tanja Miller 21:13.

TAURANGA
Bay 5km Run, 30 March: Stewart Simpson 19:06, Nick Reeder 20:54.

GISBORNE
River Run 5km #8, 30 March: Dougie Moore 17:34, Allan Porter 19:11, Noah Wright 19:54. Lily Heuser 21:21.

HASTINGS
Fun Five #3, 1 April: Karsen Vesty 16:48, Tom Goodisson 18:37, Neville Smith 18:41.

WELLINGTON
Waterfront 5km Series, 30 March: Hirotaka Tanimoto 15:08, Malcolm Hodge 15:45, Ryan Hunt 15:50. Sarah Riceman 18:47, Ali Campbell 19:24, Emma Bassett 20:02. Walk; Sean Lake 29:14, Clive McGovern 30:43, Jon Roskvist 31:26.

NELSON
Honest Lawyer 5km Series, Monaco, 29 March: Eddie Hohepa 18:20, Kevin O’Donnell 18:46, Darragh Faughey 19:40. Robyn Deane 21:24.

Eddyline 5km Series, Maple-Saxton Course, 31 March: Curtis Moore 18:05, Brian Kemp 18:41, Eddie Hohepa 19:43.

Obituary

Dick Chase of Auckland, who set a New Zealand marathon record of 2:29:16 in Auckland on 7 February 1959, passed away on 21 March 2021 aged 88.

X